PDA

View Full Version : Double news



by-tor2112
06-14-2007, 11:16 AM
Well I just installed vBa and vBulletin yesterday, and today I posted a thread and on the home page it showed it twice. My home page is here (http://360nation.org/) and my threads are here (http://forums.360nation.org/forumdisplay.php?f=2)

Brian
06-14-2007, 03:51 PM
I haven't seen a problem like that before with the news module, and I'm not really sure how it could happen off the top of my head. If you'd like to submit a support ticket via the Members' Area here though I'll be glad to take a look at things for you.

Our Sponsors
 

by-tor2112
06-14-2007, 05:28 PM
I haven't seen a problem like that before with the news module, and I'm not really sure how it could happen off the top of my head. If you'd like to submit a support ticket via the Members' Area here though I'll be glad to take a look at things for you.
Alright, will do.
Thanks.

Kinneas
06-22-2007, 04:05 PM
Did you resolve this? I am having the same problem after installing from scratch.

If it helps, I did previously have an older version installed, but I did remove it and all the files.

Our Sponsors
 

Brian
06-23-2007, 01:33 PM
Try looking in your includes/vba_cmps_include_top.php file for this code:

global $mods, $vba_options, $cmps_options, $modules, $adv_forumperms, $adv_canviewforums, $home, $vba_colwidths, $modcol, $vba_style, $vba_modcols, $pages, $onlineprocesssed, $vba_php_modint;


Replace with this:

global $mods, $vba_options, $cmps_options, $modules, $adv_forumperms, $adv_canviewforums, $home, $vba_colwidths, $modcol, $vba_style, $vba_modcols, $pages, $onlineprocesssed, $vba_php_modint, $newsprocessed;


And that should take care of the problem.

Kinneas
06-24-2007, 01:22 PM
Yep, that did it. Thanks :)

Cruelworld
06-25-2007, 04:36 PM
Just come looking for the same problem...
All sorted with this fix.
Thanks ;-)

sokrates4612
07-20-2007, 07:13 PM
Iīve had the same problem, but Brianīs fix works fine. ;)
It is a shame, that a download source file is not fixed yet.

PixelFX
08-09-2007, 05:14 PM
I had the same issue on our site, at vbcredits, and it worked great :D working on new layout so this is godsend thanks :D I'm amazed at all the little new features in cmps 3.0 .. awesome job brian :D

SJ073
08-25-2007, 06:34 AM
Another happy camper here. I was getting the double news post issue and the extra code resolved it.

Thanks! :cool:

fsbmax
09-01-2007, 02:17 PM
how come only one of my news posts shows on my homepage when I am set to 10 news posts??????

heres an example http://www.fsbmax.com

merriweather
09-01-2007, 03:54 PM
Worked for me, too. :)