Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: "Page Cannot Be Found" after v3.5.1 patch

  1. #1
    Member bi11i's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    40

    Question "Page Cannot Be Found" after v3.5.1 patch

    I can't even be sure if it's relative to the patch, but right after I patched my vB, my admin vbcmps doesn't appear to be working. The front end appears to be ok, but when I login to my admincp and select any option from the vBa CMPS menu, I instantly get a "The Page Cannot Be Found" error."

    So I upgraded the proper way and then even tried to launch vbacmps_install.php -- nothing. Same error. Everything else works great.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,467

    Default Re: "Page Cannot Be Found" after v3.5.1 patch

    Try uploading the vba_cmps_admin.php file again.

  3. #3
    Member bi11i's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    40

    Default Re: "Page Cannot Be Found" after v3.5.1 patch

    I've tried that. In fact, I tried deleting the whole package and reuploading a new download - still nothing. At one point, my menu had disappearred and so I had edited the XML file, but I went back and things look fine.

    The big confusion here is that these files all reside on my own server, I'm updating locally so there's nothing I could be losing in uploading the files.

    Strange. Any other ideas?

    Thanks...

  4. #4
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,467

    Default Re: "Page Cannot Be Found" after v3.5.1 patch

    Weird... Would you mind submitting a support ticket via the Members' Area here so I can have a look?

  5. #5
    Member bi11i's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    40

    Default Re: "Page Cannot Be Found" after v3.5.1 patch

    Sure, I'm going to see about completely moving the site temporarily to see if it's server specific- this just doesn't make any sense.

    ---------------

    So for whatever reason, when I simply copied over the entire site into a new folder and then adjusted my web server to reflect the change, everything worked. I'm thinking of got bigger issues and will be back when I find out more.

    Thanks for all your help and sorry for the false alarm...
    Last edited by bi11i; 11-06-2005 at 04:54 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Newbie: Missing the "Home" and "Register" in the top Navigation
    By Perkyd in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-25-2005, 10:19 PM
  2. Latest Topics - Combine "Show New Posts" with "Goto New Post"
    By Tom M in forum Add-On Modules & Modifications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2005, 10:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •