Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456
Results 101 to 109 of 109

Thread: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

  1. #101
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hello!!

    I want to do this in mi vbadvance homepage:


    hope someone can help me im a little noob on this

    спасибо/thanks

  2. #102
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    14

    Default

    so i want to make sure that i have this figured out properly. the way for me to add say a single row above all 3 other columns would be to create a module that opens the row and one that closes it. i would then put the first module at the top of the left module. then place any modules i want to display in that row (say a single banner type module) and then put my last module in that last row after that?

  3. #103
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    92

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FockerFGAA View Post
    so i want to make sure that i have this figured out properly. the way for me to add say a single row above all 3 other columns would be to create a module that opens the row and one that closes it. i would then put the first module at the top of the left module. then place any modules i want to display in that row (say a single banner type module) and then put my last module in that last row after that?
    When you start doing more than adding a single row or column or want a complex layout it's really much better to create the locations and then manually edit the adv_portal template to put the code in for multiple module positions.

  4. #104
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    138

    Default

    SHADOWDANCER --------- Looks to me for your space at the top, that you might need to add a valign="top" inside the <table block and if that doesn't work, put it in the cell that the gucci image was sitting in. I think its centering the image vertically instead of bumping everything tight to the top like it should be.

    Or its your cellpadding or cellborder that might be thick.

    As for your footer, I think either you are not CLOSING the entire big table, so the footer is just falling into that spot. Hard to tell not knowing exactly how you built. The following comment to "EVERYONE ELSE" might apply for you too......................

    DIMAGE, FOCKER, and EVERYONE ELSE........... just to clarify, if you decide you want any of these blocks to apply the full width, you MUST build everything within the CENTER column. You can no longer have anything in your LEFT or RIGHT column. You must create those Left and Right columns manually with the same concept I talk about in this thread. Because if you don't, additional column code restrictions get tossed in by vBadvanced templates that you have no control over. So to avoid that, you just don't use them at all and you create the columns yourself.

    DIMAGE, this especially applies to you. You must follow the previous posts and do everything in the CENTER column. Do not use vBadvanced's left and right columns. Its going to get confusing, so I recommend printing out that map/image you posted and give each cell and every invisible piece a unique name so that you can easily see where your at if you ever have to trouble shoot something. What you want is very complicated yet can easily be done if you move slow and don't try to build it all in one shot. Build a chunk, make sure that works, then continue forward.

  5. #105
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    52

    Default



    Would someone please be so kind and tell me step by step how I can add the above shown red row under my left/center/right columns?

  6. #106
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    138

    Default

    vBadvanced is totally rebuilt now. I'm assuming you are using the latest version? And if you are, I'm not sure how to answer you. I haven't taken the time to sort out the new version. Not sure if any of the instructions on here will still work as well.

  7. #107
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    52

    Default

    MortysTW, no, I haven't updated since I got vBadvanced a couple of years ago. If you, or anyone else, could help, it would be highly appreciated.

  8. #108
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    52

    Default

    Problem solved. I found my solution here: http://www.vbadvanced.com/forum/show...93&postcount=4

    It took only few minutes to implement.

  9. #109
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    138

    Default

    Cool.

Page 6 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. vbAdvanced columns throughtout site for 3.5
    By eam in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 08-31-2006, 03:55 PM
  2. Columns?
    By CSS59 in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-05-2005, 01:59 AM
  3. vbAdvanced columns throughout forums
    By eam in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-01-2004, 02:20 PM
  4. Columns Aren't Right
    By ambrosious in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-09-2004, 07:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •