Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 109

Thread: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

  1. #21

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    MortysTW

    you opened up a few new doors with this post. I like it alot.

    I never understood how the templates worked, but after your last post I understand much better. I did notice the changes you made, Thanks

    I am betting that was my whole problem the whole time as to why I couldnt get it to work was the page edit check box for modules, cause I tried for a long time to get that right with no effect, then I was looking around and found that.

    I like the idea of differnt pages with differnt ideas, I never played with that section either so I will read up and figure out how that works for differnt ideas. I am guessing certain members could use certain pages to look at, for example
    we have some people that read only about bass tournaments and some that only read about conservation and some that just dont care so we could put a differnt user group for differnt pages?

    Thanks again for all your help.
    Delw

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    Thank you MortysTW! I'm very new to vBadvanced and this thread saved me hours of trying to decipher the vba code structure, cp setup, etc...

    Anyway, for those who are new to vba like myself, here is the setup I used based on MortyTW's post, which will also work for what 5ketch and silkie are after.

    Attachment 2868 Attachment 2869

    1. Create the first new module in the center column and set the position below any module you want to display above it. Any module above this example will act like a colspan 2 (I have the welcome block set to 0 and this one to 1).

    NOTE! Do NOT name your modules with an HTML tags (especially table tags) or the CP will read it as code.

    Add Module > Template
    Module Title: TABLE - TR - TD
    Column: Center Column
    Display Order: 1
    Active: YES
    Update All Pages: NO

    Template to Include: adv_portal_open_table_tr_td
    Template Content:
    Code:
    <table width="100%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0"><tr><td style="width: 50%; vertical-align: top; padding-right: 7px">

    2. Create a second module in the center column as well with the position set after any module you want in the first of the two new columns we are creating.

    Add Module > Template
    Module Title: /TD - TD
    Column: Center Column
    Display Order: 20
    Active: YES
    Update All Pages: NO

    Template to Include: adv_portal_close_td_open_td
    Template Content:
    Code:
    </td><td style="width: 50%; vertical-align: top; padding-left: 7px">

    3. Create the last of the new modules in the center column and after the module you want in the second column of the two new columns we are creating (modules after this will act as colspan 2s like any module placed above the first module we added).

    Add Module > Template
    Module Title: /TD - /TR - /TABLE
    Column: Center Column
    Display Order: 40
    Active: YES
    Update All Pages: NO

    Template to Include: adv_portal_close_td_tr_table
    Template Content:
    Code:
    </td></tr></table>

    Thank you MortysTW, great post!

    And thank you vBadvanced for such a great product!

    Peace...

    edit:
    You may want to adjust the Horizontal Spacing Between Columns and the Verticle Spacing Between Modules (found in the Default Settings) from the defualt 15 px to an even number so that you can have both columns evenly divided (the spacing between the two new columns is set in the TDs we added in step 1 and 2).
    Last edited by brotherx; 10-05-2006 at 05:46 AM.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    Quote Originally Posted by Delw View Post
    ............we have some people that read only about bass tournaments and some that only read about conservation and some that just dont care so we could put a differnt user group for differnt pages?

    Thanks again for all your help.
    Delw

    I wouldn't go so far as different usergroups. Too much effort on the Admin's part in my opinion. Just make multiple pages. site.com/index.php?=bass and site.com/index.php?=conversation

    admincp>vBa CMPS>Add Page

    And then just have a little module on the left or whatever with quick links to your various pages. Basic navigation.

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    Thanks brotherx for your post to help others.

  5. #25

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    I assume this now works for 3.6.x ? Looking to do what silkie 5ketch and brotherx explained. Being that brotherx's post is 15 days old Im going to assume it does work for 3.6.x, would that be a correct assumption ?

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    I'm running 3.6.2 and its working just fine with the latest vbadvanced 2.2.1

    My home page
    http://www.mortystwistedworld.com

    And then my Site Map page
    http://www.mortystwistedworld.com/in...?page=site_map

    What we're doing here isn't anything that would be affected by versions. Its strictly html. Basic, everyday, html.

  7. #27

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    thanks for the quick reply. maybe update the first post as well for others ? thanks again going to work on this over the weekend.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    177

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    FANTASTIC INFORMATION!!!

    This totally saved me many hours of work! and I managed to reduce my html code by at least a half of what it was.

    If there was a vote for best hack button, I would hit it!

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    348

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    I followed these directions exactly, and all that shows up in my center column are the header blocks... (ie. » TABLE - TR - TD)

    Am I missing something basic??? Or do the instructions below still have to incorporated in the first post in this thread??? I turned on these modules on my home page...

    Any ideas?

    Quote Originally Posted by brotherx View Post
    Thank you MortysTW! I'm very new to vBadvanced and this thread saved me hours of trying to decipher the vba code structure, cp setup, etc...

    Anyway, for those who are new to vba like myself, here is the setup I used based on MortyTW's post, which will also work for what 5ketch and silkie are after.

    Attachment 2868 Attachment 2869

    1. Create the first new module in the center column and set the position below any module you want to display above it. Any module above this example will act like a colspan 2 (I have the welcome block set to 0 and this one to 1).

    NOTE! Do NOT name your modules with an HTML tags (especially table tags) or the CP will read it as code.

    Add Module > Template
    Module Title: TABLE - TR - TD
    Column: Center Column
    Display Order: 1
    Active: YES
    Update All Pages: NO

    Template to Include: adv_portal_open_table_tr_td
    Template Content:
    Code:
    <table width="100%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0"><tr><td style="width: 50%; vertical-align: top; padding-right: 7px">

    2. Create a second module in the center column as well with the position set after any module you want in the first of the two new columns we are creating.

    Add Module > Template
    Module Title: /TD - TD
    Column: Center Column
    Display Order: 20
    Active: YES
    Update All Pages: NO

    Template to Include: adv_portal_close_td_open_td
    Template Content:
    Code:
    </td><td style="width: 50%; vertical-align: top; padding-left: 7px">

    3. Create the last of the new modules in the center column and after the module you want in the second column of the two new columns we are creating (modules after this will act as colspan 2s like any module placed above the first module we added).

    Add Module > Template
    Module Title: /TD - /TR - /TABLE
    Column: Center Column
    Display Order: 40
    Active: YES
    Update All Pages: NO

    Template to Include: adv_portal_close_td_tr_table
    Template Content:
    Code:
    </td></tr></table>

    Thank you MortysTW, great post!

    And thank you vBadvanced for such a great product!

    Peace...

    edit:
    You may want to adjust the Horizontal Spacing Between Columns and the Verticle Spacing Between Modules (found in the Default Settings) from the defualt 15 px to an even number so that you can have both columns evenly divided (the spacing between the two new columns is set in the TDs we added in step 1 and 2).
    Last edited by interfx; 11-13-2006 at 06:36 PM.
    InterFX
    <br><br>

    my Clients using VBa:
    ChristianMom.com | BrassReview.com | TrumpetForum.com

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    Taking a guess here, but I'm assuming you did NOT turn of "Module Shell" where it asks if you are going to use that when you created that module. So its actually using your module's title and displaying it. You'll also want to turn on the CLEAN OUTPUT which is a few lines below that MODULE SHELL choice.

    Let me know if this helps.

  11. #31
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    348

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    That did it... Looks great!!!
    InterFX
    <br><br>

    my Clients using VBa:
    ChristianMom.com | BrassReview.com | TrumpetForum.com

  12. #32
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    Good to hear! Enjoy. Obviously you'll see that you can do ALOT of customizing once you get your head around all of this and can meantally picture how to create it with a bagillion modules of tags reshaping the page.

    Again, glad its working for ya!

  13. #33

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    Hmm i cant seem to get this to work no matter what i try, would anybody be willing to help me please?
    ThatsShocking.com Dare to be different...

  14. #34
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    Are you "activating" the modules after you create them?

  15. #35
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    Does this work with 3.6x?

  16. #36
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    Sorry I haven't replied. I never got the notice email. Weird.

    Yes. This editing is not version specific. If its vbAdvanced, it will work.

  17. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    Hello!!

    I want to do this in mi vbadvance homepage:



    Put large horizontal column where i can put what ever i want, up center and right vertical columns

    hope someone can help me im a little noob on this

  18. #38
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    Okay. This is a simple one.

    You are going to need to UNcheck all your RIGHT columns so that all you have are a LEFT and a CENTER.

    Your left will be that LEFT column you show in your image. Then your CENTER will be your circled horizontal block and everything below it.

    Put whatever blocks you want in your LEFT, we aren't editing that layout.
    Now everything else should be in your CENTER.
    Choose your horizontal module..... Now you have that horizontal block.
    • Now, create a module block and call it <TABLE><TR><TD>. (The reason I'm saying to TITLE it that way, is so its easy to know which module block it is later.)
    • Give the module a display number of 1
    • Choose CENTER for its location
    • Choose to make it ACTIVE.
    • But choose NO for the UPDATE ALL PAGES.
    • On the module options, turn OFF the "use module shell template"
    • For the template content box, type in:
      Code:
      <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%" border="0"><tr><td>
    • Then click SAVE.


    Now you will need to create 2 more modules. 1 module to CLOSE the above code and then you need to OPEN the next column. And then another module to close the column, the row and the table.

    To form a 2nd column:
    • Create a new TEMPLATE module and call it </TD><TD>
    • Same as in the above module creation, you need to do all the same settings. Only difference is the template content. For the content you need to put:
      Code:
      </TD><TD>
    • Then choose SAVE


    Now to close the column, row, and table.

    • Create a new TEMPLATE module and call it </TD></TR></TABLE>
    • Same settings as the first module you created. Everything the same except for the template content. Then for the content put:
      Code:
      </TD></TR></TABLE>
    • Then choose SAVE and you are basically done.


    So you've built the modules. Now you just have to do some organizing for the DISPLAY values.

    Your horizontal block module should be set to 0
    Module <TABLE><TR><TD> should be set to 1
    Then whatever modules you want in that center column be set accordingly to 2,3,4,5,6 etc.
    Then when you are ready to start forming the 2nd column, you need to set the module </TD><TD> to whatever the next # is.
    Then the module blocks you want in that far right column to be the next corresponding #'s after the </TD><TD> module.
    And then to finish it all off, set the module block </TD></TR></TABLE> to be the very last #.

    Example of the display values would be like so:

    HORIZONTAL MODULE BLOCK = 0
    <TABLE><TR><TD> BLOCK = 1
    YOUR BLOCK = 2
    YOUR BLOCK = 3
    YOUR BLOCK = 4
    YOUR BLOCK = 5
    </TD><TD> BLOCK = 6
    YOUR BLOCK = 7
    YOUR BLOCK = 8
    YOUR BLOCK = 9
    YOUR BLOCK = 10
    </TD></TR></TABLE> BLOCK = 11

    Then click SAVE and go check it out. Stick a fork in you cuz your done!
    Last edited by MortysTW; 03-01-2007 at 12:04 AM.

  19. #39
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    138

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    Oh ya, forgot 1 thing. If you are wanting the far RIGHT column to be narrow like your far LEFT column, in the module titled </TD><TD> you can adjust that right column width by making the content of that module read as </TD><TD width="172"> just as an example.

  20. #40
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    348

    Default Re: Add MORE columns to vBadvanced

    I just tried the directions above, and in VB3.6.5 I really have messed up my Add Modules page in AdminCP...

    It seems it interupts the title names above (ie. <TABLE><TR><TD>), as HTML code...

    I'm trying again using normal words (ie. Table Open)

    Anyone else have this issue? It was so messed up I had to delete the entire CMPS, and start from scratch...

    Any ideas?
    InterFX
    <br><br>

    my Clients using VBa:
    ChristianMom.com | BrassReview.com | TrumpetForum.com

Page 2 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. vbAdvanced columns throughtout site for 3.5
    By eam in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 08-31-2006, 03:55 PM
  2. Columns?
    By CSS59 in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-05-2005, 01:59 AM
  3. vbAdvanced columns throughout forums
    By eam in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-01-2004, 02:20 PM
  4. Columns Aren't Right
    By ambrosious in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-09-2004, 07:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •