Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Changing 0 to New ?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tallaght, Dublin.
    Posts
    67

    Arrow Changing 0 to New ?

    Hi,

    How can I change the zero on a new thread to "New !". I've seen it on another forum.

    See pic here.

    TIA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tallaght, Dublin.
    Posts
    67

    Default Re: Changing 0 to New ?

    Anyone ?

  3. #3

    Default Re: Changing 0 to New ?

    Can't a post have zero replies and not be "New"?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tallaght, Dublin.
    Posts
    67

    Default Re: Changing 0 to New ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom M
    Can't a post have zero replies and not be "New"?
    Yes it can, but what's your point? Can you define the word new?

    I'm looking do to this - http://i3.tinypic.com/vnlcuh.jpg

  5. #5

    Default Re: Changing 0 to New ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Patrick Murphy
    Yes it can, but what's your point? Can you define the word new?
    Yes, I can.

    The word "new" usually refers to a post/thread/message that has appeared since the last visit by the user. If you unconditionally replace the '0' with a 'New' then the user will not know if it's really new or just an old new

    IMHO it would be better to have a secondary indicator that really signifies if new messages have appeared. After all, that's how most places do it. That said, if you prefer to just replace the '0' with a 'new' then it's an easy tweak of the template using a conditional to accomplish what you want.
    Tom Morris
    Porsche Boxster discussion forum.
    Today's Conservative discussion forum.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tallaght, Dublin.
    Posts
    67

    Default Re: Changing 0 to New ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom M
    Yes, I can.

    The word "new" usually refers to a post/thread/message that has appeared since the last visit by the user. If you unconditionally replace the '0' with a 'New' then the user will not know if it's really new or just an old new
    In theory yes, but in this case no. This is for new threads as the title is "Thread Title (Replies)" so this refers to new threads not posts.

    I want to show "New!" instead of (0) for new threads, that's all.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom M
    IMHO it would be better to have a secondary indicator that really signifies if new messages have appeared. After all, that's how most places do it. That said, if you prefer to just replace the '0' with a 'new' then it's an easy tweak of the template using a conditional to accomplish what you want.
    That's great can you tell me how to do that?

  7. #7

    Default Re: Changing 0 to New ?

    In the template you are using (a modified adv_portal_latesttopicbits?) you can try replacing

    $thread[replycount]

    with

    <if condition="$thread[replycount]==0"><b>New</b><else />$thread[replycount]</if>
    Last edited by Tom M; 04-16-2006 at 03:28 PM.
    Tom Morris
    Porsche Boxster discussion forum.
    Today's Conservative discussion forum.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Tallaght, Dublin.
    Posts
    67

    Default Re: Changing 0 to New ?

    Thanks Tom works perfectly. I made it red and just took out the > at the end.

    Cheers.

    <if condition="$thread[replycount]==0"><font color="#FF0000"><b>New</b></font><else />$thread[replycount]</if>

  9. #9

    Default Re: Changing 0 to New ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Patrick Murphy
    Thanks Tom works perfectly. I made it red and just took out the > at the end.
    Oops. It appears I had a typo, which I've corrected. Glad it worked out for you.
    Tom Morris
    Porsche Boxster discussion forum.
    Today's Conservative discussion forum.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Changing the top of the welcome block
    By david_he in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-18-2005, 05:58 AM
  2. Changing nav bar
    By PolishPanda in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-12-2004, 09:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •