Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: I cant get it to load!

  1. #1

    Default I cant get it to load!

    so I did everything accoring to the read me file.
    and for some reason i cant get the install.html file to install.

    any ideas?

  2. #2

    Default Re: I cant get it to load!

    wow thanks for all the help!

    well I still cant seem to get the install script to run..

    when I type in all the stuff after my domain name it simply opens the script but doesnt run a install at all..

    what am I doing wrong?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Zachery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,186

    Default Re: I cant get it to load!

    You mean install.php? What happens when you try to use the install file?
    Zachery
    I may or may not do things.

  4. #4

    Default Re: I cant get it to load!

    yes the install.php well it says in the read my file to type my domain folowed by the folder the install.php is in and so on.. after I do that instead of it running the install.php it just opens a page with the install.php script written out!

  5. #5

    Default Re: I cant get it to load!

    Do i have to buy abadvanaced in order to use the CMPS?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Zachery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,186

    Default Re: I cant get it to load!

    No, CMPS is a free vBadvanced prodcut, try reuploading the files make sure there are uploaded in ASCII mode.
    Zachery
    I may or may not do things.

  7. #7

    Default Re: I cant get it to load!

    nope still nothing.. I reuploaded it and when I try to run the install scrip I just get a page of written script that pops up.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Zachery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,186

    Default Re: I cant get it to load!

    Are you sure your server has php support?
    Zachery
    I may or may not do things.

  9. #9

    Default Re: I cant get it to load!

    positive

    I think Im just going to give you the $14 to do it for me
    cause im totaly clueless as to why its not working..

  10. #10

    Default Re: I cant get it to load!

    god Im so fed up with this thing.. but I LOVE the layout..

    its driving me mad. I swear Ive tried everything I can think of.

    paying the 14 dollars ASAP in the morning its to late right now.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Get a template to load
    By Pirotess in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-30-2005, 02:19 PM
  2. Where do I pay to have you load CMPS
    By MC1 in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-03-2004, 10:40 PM
  3. Load Very Slow
    By Skyline_GTR in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-19-2004, 08:08 PM
  4. lol.Images won't load (well... one does)
    By GTeam in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-05-2004, 07:07 PM
  5. Index doesn't want load
    By sunshine in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-07-2004, 05:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •