Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Changing nav bar

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    2

    Default Changing nav bar

    Hello, I noticed on your site that your nav bar at the top changes. The first button changes from Forums to Home depending on which part of the site you are on. My question is how do you do this? Could you give me the code to do so? Right now I have both buttons but it takes up too much room and I would like one instead.

    Thanks for your help in advance.

    -Conrad

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Syracuse, NY
    Posts
    170

    Default Re: Changing nav bar

    This is a pretty easy one, go into your Styles section of your AdminCP, and select Edit Templates. Select Navigation, then Navbar. Now I'm gonna steal some advice from Zachery, hope he doesn't mind I used this thread for reference: http://www.vbadvanced.com/forum/showthread.php?t=41

    In the Navbar template, find:

    Code:
    <!--<td class="vbmenu_control"><a href="$vboptions[forumhome].php?$session[sessionurl]">Home</a></td>-->
    And replace it with this:

    Code:
    <td class="vbmenu_control"><if condition="THIS_SCRIPT == 'adv_index'"><a href="$vboptions[bburl]?$session[sessionurl]"> Forums <else /> <a href="$vboptions[homeurl]?$session[sessionurl]"> Home </if></a></td>

  3. #3

    Default Re: Changing nav bar

    I actually hate when stuff changes...

    I get used to hitting the first or second one to get where I want to go... I dont need to read it.

    if it changes, I have to actually think about where I am, not just where I want to be.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Changing nav bar

    Ok, thanks for the help.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation Re: Changing nav bar

    Is this going to work with 3.0.3 or 3.0.1? I've tried it on my board ver 3.0.1 and it doesn't work. In fact there is no home or forum link in the navbar at all.
    I must be missing something...

    Check it out here http://www.950riders.com/forums/cmps_index.php

    This is really bad because at the cmps_index.php there is no way to get to the forums other then clicking on a thread and then the breadcrumb will show up.

    Help?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default Re: Changing nav bar

    Did you edit your navbar as instructed in the previous post?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Changing nav bar

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian
    Did you edit your navbar as instructed in the previous post?
    Yeah but I did it on the Default Skin and not on the one that I actually use as default. The one that I use is a child of the default so I thought that it would inherit the change but I guess it didn't.

    I just tried the change on the child skin and it works. woo hoo!!!

    I like it

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with changing guest to some other name
    By Shoe in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-19-2004, 07:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •