Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Upgrade 1.x > 2.x

  1. #1

    Question Upgrade 1.x > 2.x

    I've just upgraded vB 3.0.x to 3.5.x and, as expected, my CMPS 1.x homepage no longer worked.

    What do I need to do to perform an upgrade? Any help appreciated.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Zachery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,186

    Default Re: Upgrade 1.x > 2.x

    Upload vBa CMPS 2.1 files and run the installer. The products are differnt but some things should get imported in the process.
    Zachery
    I may or may not do things.

  3. #3

    Default Re: Upgrade 1.x > 2.x

    Thx. Zachery. So would there be any dB clean-up afterwards / anything significant that won't work post install?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Zachery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3,186

    Default Re: Upgrade 1.x > 2.x

    I can't think of anything specific.
    Zachery
    I may or may not do things.

  5. #5

    Default Re: Upgrade 1.x > 2.x

    Great. Thx

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How to upgrade from 1.1 to 2.x ?
    By Wachtmeister in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-30-2005, 06:17 PM
  2. Upgrade
    By stuarttunstall in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-17-2005, 01:43 PM
  3. vB Upgrade to v3-0-3
    By stuarttunstall in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-27-2004, 03:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •