Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 67

Thread: Upload image with link

  1. #41

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    What directory are the file images stored to?

    Thanks,
    RON

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    1,040

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    They are stored in database

  3. #43

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    I made my size 250H x 400W in both so I wont have any problems in the future with anything I hope being all in the data base.

    RON

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    That works with Showlink.php

    Can it be done with browselink.php top show image there as well?
    And if so, how?
    I was looking for some plays to put those lines in:

    <if condition="!empty($link[imagedata])">
    <img style="padding: 0px" src="showlink.php?$session[sessionurl]do=getimage&linkid=$link[linkid]" />
    </if>

    Is those lines correct and where can I put those in?
    I want them next to description.
    thanx for a greate mod!!

    Cheers
    Last edited by airliner; 11-13-2007 at 10:49 AM.

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Costa Blanca, Spain
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    Can anyone give some insight in how to do the following

    Alter table_prefix adv_links (use phpadmin to add those 2 new columns)

    `imagedata` mediumblob NOT NULL,
    `imagetype` varchar(100) NOT NULL default
    And should the above read Alter table_prefix in adv_links

    Im willing to give it a go, once I know where to look and how to alter it

    After all, its a good incentive for other web sites to exchange links

    And if you worried about people messing things up, pm me the info

    Thanks for any help
    Lee G
    Last edited by Lee G; 11-15-2007 at 11:35 AM.

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Costa Blanca, Spain
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    This is bugging me. I'm still looking and cant find where or how to do this with phpMyAdmin

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    1,040

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    Sorry... I will not help with database. If you don't know those basic steps stay away from this or it could mean disaster for you.

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Costa Blanca, Spain
    Posts
    9

    Thumbs up Re: Upload image with link

    All sorted and working first time. I asked on vBulletin.org about the data base edits and got the right pointers as to how and what to do

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    Quote Originally Posted by Lee G View Post
    This is bugging me. I'm still looking and cant find where or how to do this with phpMyAdmin
    In phpMyAdmin,

    1. Select required database in the left drop-down menu.
    2. Choose the table to be modified. (Scroll down to it and click on the icon "Structure").
    3. Scroll down until you will come to a textarea with title "Run SQL query/queries on database yourdatabasename".
    4. Erase the first line
    5. Add columns with ALTER table commands above.
    6. Done

  10. #50

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    Thanks for a great hack, I've installed it and everything is working except the images are not being resized – made smaller. They stay the original size.

    I've checked everything but I must have done something wrong. Can you tell me what that might be? Thanks

  11. #51
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    1,040

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    you need to have GD installed on your server
    Real useful and Cool vBulletin addons

  12. #52

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    I would say that GD is installed because image verification in Control Panel > VB options is set to GD and it works ok when registering.

  13. #53

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    Lionel, I followed your instructions on putting an image in browselinks, newest links and random links but if a link is added without an image I get a box with a red cross in it. How do I get rid of the box and cross?

    Also GD is working and the image width is reduced but the height limit seems to have no effect.

  14. #54
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    1,040

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    to avoid the red cross you need to put a conditional

    <if condition="$link[imagedata]!=''">
    <img src="showlink.php?do=getimage&linkid=$link[linkid]">
    </if>

    make sure that you set image size in php

    when resizing an image, it looks for either height or width whichever is smaller and only resizes according to one criteria, not both
    Last edited by Lionel; 12-03-2007 at 02:56 AM.
    Real useful and Cool vBulletin addons

  15. #55

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    Quote Originally Posted by Lionel View Post
    to avoid the red cross you need to put a conditional

    <if condition="$link[imagedata]!=''">
    <img src="showlink.php?do=getimage&linkid=$link[linkid]">
    </if>
    I hate to bother you again Lionel but I tried every which way to get it to work but there is no picture displayed at all with that code.

  16. #56
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    1,040

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    My instructions were for showlinks. If you want to put it somewhere else, you need to put the proper conditional. On top of my head I thought they all use $link[imagedata], but you are telling me they are not... so look for it in template.
    Real useful and Cool vBulletin addons

  17. #57

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    I had a look but I'm getting no where because I dont know what I'm doing.

    I'll just have to put up with them not showing in last 5 links and random links.

    Thanks for your help anyway its a great hack.

    mel

  18. #58
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    Hi,

    Is there a way of having random images taken from different categories?

    Thanx.

  19. #59

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    lionel,
    Can you add some screenshots possibly? And an example of where in the ADV_LINKS_SHOWLINK template you placed the code in your first post? Would be nice if you could upload the php file with the changes for those of us who are noobs.

    I'm seeing the place to upload an image, but I do not see the image anywhere.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by dcuellar; 04-17-2008 at 12:52 PM.

  20. #60

    Default Re: Upload image with link

    Disregard my last post. I managed to figure out where to put the image.

    I also made the changes to the php files, which were a bit more difficult because the data we were supposed to look for has changed slightly. Just thought I should let you know.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •