Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 88

Thread: News are 2 columns

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scalemotorcars View Post
    Ive been messing with this for a few hours and have something acceptable. Ive tested on IE FF and Goggle Chrome and it works on all three.

    Please note Ive set the max letters to 150 and set all the <Td> heights fixed. Also added the <else> to the attachments area in case the post doesn't include an image. Also turned off <img> tags in the results. Again to prevent stretching of the tables. This is just what works for me so please feel free to tweak at it to fit your needs.
    Than you , it works nice,

    How can I change the heights?

  2. #62

    Default

    Look for [height="###"] change the number to whatever number you want. Example the header is height="30" you can change that to any other number.

    This is a hard code way to force the heights but if you get a long thread title that extends past your set width its going to through it off. You may want to limit your forum titles to something like 35 or 45. Whatever fits into the head area of your new block.

    Heres a photo of screen shot of mine. I added a blank (no attachment) gif to fill in the large blank spot left when theres no attachment.

  3. #63

    Default

    Would one of you "please" post the code for this with the exact process for installation?

    I have zero experience in these things. I really would like this on my homepage.

    Blessings

  4. #64

    Default

    Only problem that I have is that when a user posts images it stretches out the news box and ruins the homepage. Any ideas for a fix?

  5. #65

    Default

    Dont allow [img] tags on the news block.

    Only attachments.

    Honestly Ill be taking this off my site soon. Unless someone posts an attachment in the first thread it looks horrible. I wish I could get it to post the first attachment in the forum rather then the very first thread.

  6. #66

    Default

    i like it but now it doesnt have the close option if someone wants to colapse that module. any help??
    Last edited by kjsmith84; 10-22-2009 at 11:03 PM.

  7. #67

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kjsmith84 View Post
    i like it but now it doesnt have the close option if someone wants to colapse that module. any help??
    ??? any one help me with this?

    or is there any other way mod the news module to look alot better?

    mine look really plain.

    Rhino411.com

  8. #68

    Default

    You would need to remove the height setting. So anything that looks like height="XXX" would have to go. At least thats how I understand it.

    I actually dropped this off my homepage. If a member doesnt post an attachement in the first post it just looks bad. I never did find a way for it to pull the first attachment in the entire thread over the first post.

    Heres my new look for the homepage. http://scalemotorcars.com/index.php

  9. #69

    Default

    is there a way that is self-adjusting the size horizontally and not display the scroll bar of your browser?

    thanks
    Si lo buscas lo... encuentras...

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    46

    Default

    I've been working on a drastically different way to accomplish dynamic, multiple columns that I'd love to share once I get working, only the issue that's stymied me is the <tr> that shows up in the newsbits template.

    edit: I think I've figured it out. I suspect my problem was that I was working with my already modified templates, not the original defaults. I'll post back later...

  11. #71

    Default

    Can this be updated for VBa 4 Please

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jwl View Post
    can this be updated for vba 4 please
    +1

  13. #73
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Works Great

  14. #74
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    how the **** u find separate news post setting to NO.where the hell u found that:S

  15. #75
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    I cant make equal tables on IE tried all ideas mantioned in here, any other?

  16. #76

    Default

    I removed this mod and exchanged it for the ajax tabs. I constantly had alignment issues between browsers. I would be great if Brian could write a few more news modules for people with different themes. Hint.....

  17. #77

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Arkham View Post
    I've been working on a drastically different way to accomplish dynamic, multiple columns that I'd love to share once I get working, only the issue that's stymied me is the <tr> that shows up in the newsbits template.

    edit: I think I've figured it out. I suspect my problem was that I was working with my already modified templates, not the original defaults. I'll post back later...
    I would like to see it, please keep us posted.

  18. #78
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Ontario
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by scalemotorcars View Post
    I would like to see it, please keep us posted.
    Check out my friend's site, www.juicespot.ca: The main page is an example of what I came up with. It's a div/li trick that forces extra instances to the next line, with a max of 8. (4 per line)

    It's not perfect, as long-titled instances break the layout, but so far it's manageable. It'd be better if there was an allowance within vBadvanced to accommodate multiple columns, and considering the direction in which vB4 is moving template-wise, it would be fantastic if vBa could capitalise on that and set a new standard for multi-column layouts. If I could achieve this flawed-but-workable solution, I'm sure these guys could make something solid.
    Last edited by Arkham; 07-25-2010 at 12:46 AM.

  19. #79

    Default

    does this work with with vb 4.0.5? and vba last version?

  20. #80
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    113

    Default

    after add belwo coding my emplate show <if tag error

    <if condition="$newscount == 1">
    <table cellpadding="0" width="100%" height="100%">
    </if>

    <if condition="($newscount % 2)">
    <tr>
    </if>
    <td valign="top" width="50%">

    <table height="100%" align="center" border="0" class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" width="100%">
    Mortal Kombat Nexus Online
    Pakistan 1st Mortal Kombat Wesbite

Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. News 2 columns
    By jhons in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-24-2007, 08:54 AM
  2. news columns and images
    By jaffa in forum Feedback & Suggestions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-06-2006, 12:16 PM
  3. News - 2 columns??
    By Nordinho in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 48
    Last Post: 09-02-2005, 03:15 AM
  4. How to display latest news in 2 columns?
    By lee wilde in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-15-2005, 09:19 PM
  5. Publish News in columns instead of rows
    By Black_Widow in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-05-2005, 05:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •