Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to upgrade from RC1 to RC2 ?

  1. #1

    Question How to upgrade from RC1 to RC2 ?

    Hello,

    i would like to upgrade from RC1 to RC2 and does only see a docu on how to upgrade from 2.0 to 3.0 in the readme...

    Do i have to copy all files and run the installer? Or is it ok just to copy the files? I first ask, because my community is large and backup takes hours

    Thanks, Wachtmeister

  2. #2
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,460

    Default Re: How to upgrade from RC1 to RC2 ?

    Just follow the instructions in the 'Final Steps' section of the readme file.

  3. #3

    Default Re: How to upgrade from RC1 to RC2 ?

    Thanks Brian!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How do I upgrade?
    By Alfa1 in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-05-2007, 10:15 PM
  2. Upgrade and everything gone.
    By tackleworld in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-17-2006, 05:41 PM
  3. Upgrade 1.x > 2.x
    By Intex in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-01-2006, 03:53 PM
  4. Upgrade Done But...
    By fLoW in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-08-2005, 08:30 PM
  5. vB Upgrade to v3-0-3
    By stuarttunstall in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-27-2004, 03:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •