Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: vBa CPMS News Module using vBa Dynamics content

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Monster, The Netherlands
    Posts
    29

    Question vBa CPMS News Module using vBa Dynamics content

    I'm using vBA CPMS on my website with vBa Dynamics. At the moment I'm still developing my website and was thinking about which script to use to handle my news articles.

    At the moment I'm using Dynamics for guides and tutorials but I'm thinking of using Dynamics for news articles too. Right now I'm using my forum (with a sub forum called news) to handle my news articles. The CPMS News Module shows bits of my news articles on my frontpage. Would it be possible to hack the CPMS news module so that it would show my news articles from Dynamics?

    Trying out the Whats New Module to see if this solves my question, but getting an error ( http://www.vbadvanced.com/forum/show...2&postcount=43 )
    Last edited by FrontRunner; 10-20-2007 at 06:57 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default Re: vBa CPMS News Module using vBa Dynamics content

    You should be able to use the news module with vBa Dynamics as well. Just go to Admin CP => vBa Dynamics => Download / Upload Module. Once there, click the browse button and navigate to the folder where you downloaded the CMPS to. Go into the 'Extras (do not upload)', then into the 'modules' folder, and you will see a file called news.module. Upload that file and that will add the news module to your vBa Dynamics installation.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    353

    Default Re: vBa CPMS News Module using vBa Dynamics content

    I gave this a shot, and it did not work. If you go to the edit module page, there is no option to add/change the forums it pulls from, or any other module specific options.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default Re: vBa CPMS News Module using vBa Dynamics content

    Are you still running RC1? The input that handles the forum select box was added in RC2.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    353

    Default Re: vBa CPMS News Module using vBa Dynamics content

    Im using Dynamics RC2 and CMPS RC1. Also downloaded the CMPS RC2 package last night and uploaded the module from that package, also didnt work. Wasn't sure if just the module would work with that method, but tried it anyway.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Same problem here, went through all what's mentioned above.
    I'm using the latest version to date.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Ive downloaded CMPS, imported the news.module into dynamics, is there anything else I need to do to get the news to display? I've put in on my centre column but still I get nothing.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. vB-Dynamics Live News site
    By RaceJunkie in forum Show off your vBadvanced!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-10-2007, 08:55 AM
  2. How do I show Content in News Post?
    By lilsalmon in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-06-2005, 09:26 AM
  3. Setting the width of custom content to the same as news
    By Mattius in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-06-2005, 03:48 AM
  4. Fixed content above news
    By utw-Mephisto in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-26-2005, 04:08 AM
  5. lignment for the news content
    By gemfsb in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-01-2004, 03:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •