Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: New Symantec Module

  1. #1

    Default New Symantec Module

    Hello Everyone.

    Before you ask, I know there is another Symantec module, Actually 2 of them
    Symantics Virus Alerts and Updated "Symantec Virus Alerts" Module

    I really dont like the size of them, not to mention, they have alot of info, I didn't need.

    This one, is alot more basic in nature, it also looks exactely like what you see when you go to symantecs website with changing icon when you hover over it.

    There is a picture and a Demo at the Bottom of this post.

    First off, Credit goes the KW802 for the major portion of the work.

    This was originally created for phpNuke, then modified to be used with vbPortal

    KW802 modified for me to work with vBadvanced. Before you ask, Yes, I have his approval to release it. Kuddos to him for the work, as always.

    Instructions are in the zip file, open Install.txt

    Demo, http://www.tech-unity.com
    top left, first Module
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Attached Files Attached Files




  2. #2

    Default Re: New Symantec Module

    This relies on 'scraping' symantec's page doesnt it?

    so if they change their page this ceases to work?
    (and yes, I'm aware that they havent changed it in a long time)

  3. #3
    Super Moderator KW802's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    A galaxy far, far away...
    Posts
    6,609

    Default Re: New Symantec Module

    Quote Originally Posted by Milorad
    This relies on 'scraping' symantec's page doesnt it?

    so if they change their page this ceases to work?
    (and yes, I'm aware that they havent changed it in a long time)
    Funny you should mention that because that was my first response also. Correct on both accounts..... it's using HTTP to scrape the page & if it ever changes it'll cease to work as-is but at the same time the page apparently hasn't changed for at least a few years.

  4. #4

    Default Re: New Symantec Module

    Yes, as you said, and KW802 reiterated, it relies scrapping of symantec's site.

    I understand if noone wants to use it for said reason.

    I only posted it because I thought people would like to use something else, and IMHO, better looking




  5. #5

    Default Re: New Symantec Module

    well, it is better looking....

    I am puzzled as to why symantec doesnt offer a plain XML feed rather than their javascript wrapped one.... that would of course be ideal.

    I am currently using the javascript monster feed... its hideously large, and I concur with your lack of satisfaction, Tom

  6. #6

    Default Re: New Symantec Module

    I really like your portal TomShawk.... One of these days I will know almost as much as you guys and be able to design my forums similar to yours.

    Awesome job!!

  7. #7

    Default Re: New Symantec Module

    Quote Originally Posted by Webber
    I really like your portal TomShawk.... One of these days I will know almost as much as you guys and be able to design my forums similar to yours.

    Awesome job!!
    Thanks Webber

    That means alot.

    I know nothing about coding but have asked tons of questions "here", at vbulletin.nl and at vbulletin.org

    Trust me, they know my lack of knowledge all to well
    They also know I dont give up until I get it working, which translates to I'm a pest

    I may have a ton of hacks installed on my setup, probably 60, at least.
    I also know all to well who helped me get there.
    The coders at these sites are irreplaceable.

    I've paid for a few of my hacks too. Sometimes you have to, and there worth every dime.

    Dont worry though, You'll learn the ins and outs, it just takes time and practice. BTW, If you dont have a practice vb site set up, I strongly suggest you create one. Better to blow it up then your redular site




  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Slutanate Of Oman
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: New Symantec Module

    Hi

    thanx for Module

    but it gives me porblem

    Warning: fopen(/home/nabdh/public_html/cachesym/sym.cache): failed to open stream: Permission denied in /home/nabdh/public_html/nabdhat/modules/Symantec.php on line 61
    Le systeme ne peut pas ecrire le fichier files. S.V.P. verifiez CHMOD du repertoire /cache
    Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/nabdh/public_html/nabdhat/modules/Symantec.php on line 72


    the CHMOD is 777
    and also i but 666

    but i've same porblem

  9. #9

    Default Re: New Symantec Module

    Quote Originally Posted by oman
    Hi

    thanx for Module

    but it gives me porblem

    Warning: fopen(/home/nabdh/public_html/cachesym/sym.cache): failed to open stream: Permission denied in /home/nabdh/public_html/nabdhat/modules/Symantec.php on line 61
    Le systeme ne peut pas ecrire le fichier files. S.V.P. verifiez CHMOD du repertoire /cache
    Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/nabdh/public_html/nabdhat/modules/Symantec.php on line 72


    the CHMOD is 777
    and also i but 666

    but i've same porblem

    Interesting, it is failing on the 2 lines where it is trying to write to the sym.cache file

    This would indicate either, it is not chmoded correctly, or your host does not allow fopen or fclose.
    I would check that out if I were you, maybe your host does not allow fopen commands, I had that problem with an old free provider




  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: New Symantec Module

    is it possible to have the links open in a new window?

    very nice little module... just what i was looking for.

  11. #11

    Default Re: New Symantec Module

    Quote Originally Posted by restless
    is it possible to have the links open in a new window?

    very nice little module... just what i was looking for.
    I'm sorry to say, No

    At least I cant figure it out, trust me, I've been trying to do that forever




  12. #12
    Super Moderator KW802's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    A galaxy far, far away...
    Posts
    6,609

    Default Re: New Symantec Module

    Quote Originally Posted by tomshawk
    I'm sorry to say, No

    At least I cant figure it out, trust me, I've been trying to do that forever
    You should've asked.

    In the "block-Symantec.php" file find these two lines (should be around line 59)....
    Code:
    $threats_list = str_replace("=\"/avcenter", "=\"http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter", "$threats_list"); 
    $threats_list = str_replace("='/avcenter", "='http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter", "$threats_list");
    Underneath those two lines insert this line....
    Code:
    $threats_list = str_replace("<a href=", "<a target=\"_blank\" href=", "$threats_list");
    Then either wait for your cache to refresh or, if your ../modules folder is CHMOD 777, remove the existing sym.cache file to let it build a new one on the fly.

  13. #13

    Default Re: New Symantec Module

    Quote Originally Posted by KW802
    You should've asked.

    In the "block-Symantec.php" file find these two lines (should be around line 59)....
    Code:
    $threats_list = str_replace("=\"/avcenter", "=\"http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter", "$threats_list"); 
    $threats_list = str_replace("='/avcenter", "='http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter", "$threats_list");
    Underneath those two lines insert this line....
    Code:
    $threats_list = str_replace("<a href=", "<a target=\"_blank\" href=", "$threats_list");
    Then either wait for your cache to refresh or, if your ../modules folder is CHMOD 777, remove the existing sym.cache file to let it build a new one on the fly.
    WOW, Sorry, I definately should have asked, Thank you very much for this addition

    restless, It works great now

    I'll update the zip file tomorrow, Now, I need sleep




  14. #14
    Visual::Design Ber|Art's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: New Symantec Module

    I have installed it but the size of the block is different (bigger) then the other blocks, is there a way to give the block a fixed size?

  15. #15

    Default Re: New Symantec Module

    Quote Originally Posted by Ber|Art
    I have installed it but the size of the block is different (bigger) then the other blocks, is there a way to give the block a fixed size?
    From the looks of your site http://www.ber-art.nl/forums/index.php?

    It looks like the same size to me, but, I dont see the images. Is that what you did to fix the problem?




  16. #16
    Visual::Design Ber|Art's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: New Symantec Module

    I think so, I just tried a cople off things, thx for your quick response!

  17. #17

    Default Re: New Symantec Module

    Nice mod, I have it installed.

    Tomshawk I see the same problem Ber|Art had

    Originally Posted by Ber|Art
    I have installed it but the size of the block is different (bigger) then the other blocks, is there a way to give the block a fixed size?
    Is there a solution?

  18. #18

    Default Re: New Symantec Module

    Quote Originally Posted by dleblanc
    Nice mod, I have it installed.

    Tomshawk I see the same problem Ber|Art had



    Is there a solution?
    Its the same size as at my site.

    What Browser are you viewing your site in?

    In I.E. it is the same as my attached image. in firefox for example, the links are spread out and the module is longer for some reason.

    but, width-wise, it depends on the text/name of the virus. because the text does not wrap, when the virus names are smaller the module fits perfectly, but, when the virus name gets long, the module stretches to fit the name instead of wrapping the text.




  19. #19

    Default Re: New Symantec Module

    I'm using the I.E. and I agree it gets wider due to the text and no wrap. I put it on the right side and will leave it there. At least it gives my users a chance to see what new virus are out.

    I hope your X-mas went well and you New Year is a prosper year to come. I spent my holidays in the Gulf of Mexico on a Oil platform.

    Thanks again for the mod.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Shout Box module using BVShoutBox from vb.org
    By emtee in forum Add-On Modules & Modifications
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 08-20-2005, 06:42 AM
  2. v3Article Module - Last 10 Articles
    By maximux1 in forum Add-On Modules & Modifications
    Replies: 69
    Last Post: 06-06-2005, 03:36 PM
  3. Module: Basic collapsing module
    By 58sniper in forum Add-On Modules & Modifications
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 02-17-2005, 01:46 PM
  4. Add php script to custom page
    By renderst in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-22-2004, 12:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •