Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 136

Thread: CMPS Module - New/Random Entries (updated for v1.0.0)

  1. #61
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    Admin CP => vBa Dynamics => Modify Settings => Browse Category Options => Show Attachments in Categories

    Do you have that setting enabled? If not, enable it and then use your maintenance options to rebuild your category attachments (which it should tell you to do after changing).

  2. #62
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Hi Brian,

    Yes, this setting has always been enabled, and to be sure I just also rebuilded the category attachments.

    I just enabled the expanded view for this module at a testpage, so you can see it (center, at the very bottom, called "Rezepte"): http://www.feelinggood24.de/page-module.html

    It does not show any attachment, although those two entries both have an attachment.

    Furtheron IE 7 is showing a script error for this page, when the module is enabled.

    I uninstalled dynamics totally and made a fresh install with only 1 instance in the meanwhile. So the javascripts inside the module do work now. But now this script-error occurs.

    larina

  3. #63
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    353

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian View Post
    Now, click on the 'Download / Upload Moudule' link under the 'vBa CMPS' group, and upload the 'whatsnew.module' in the place provided there. When you see a message asking if you would like to overwrite the templates, be sure that 'No' is choosen and continue.
    Did this, still overwrote. Was already on no. I think this happened each time I did it before too. Just letting you know, and anyone who has a customized entrybit_expanded template, copy it and save to notepad file, do the installation, then paste it back in after installation. Same goes for any other template it says you already have, and you have modified and want to keep modified.
    Last edited by tfw2005; 10-07-2008 at 05:15 AM.

  4. #64
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    353

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by larina View Post
    Hi Brian,

    Yes, this setting has always been enabled, and to be sure I just also rebuilded the category attachments.

    I just enabled the expanded view for this module at a testpage, so you can see it (center, at the very bottom, called "Rezepte"): http://www.feelinggood24.de/page-module.html

    It does not show any attachment, although those two entries both have an attachment.

    Furtheron IE 7 is showing a script error for this page, when the module is enabled.

    I uninstalled dynamics totally and made a fresh install with only 1 instance in the meanwhile. So the javascripts inside the module do work now. But now this script-error occurs.

    larina
    Regarding images showing up in the CMPS module. Find this in dyna_newrand_cmps.php:

    Code:
    	// First Attachment
    	$show['entrybit_firstattach'] = false;
    	$show['entrybit_attach'] = false;
    	$show['firstattachment'] = false;
    Change it to:

    Code:
    	// First Attachment
    	$show['entrybit_firstattach'] = true;
    	$show['entrybit_attach'] = true;
    	$show['firstattachment'] = true;
    Also, make sure to add this to your vBulletin plugin - vBa Dynamics CMPS Module (Special Templates)

    Code:
    $datastore_fetch[] = "'adv_dyna_attach'";
    This will turn on attachments by default.

    If you want to use a copy of this module with a lean or simple template, and not show attachments, then reupload the module, rename the file, choose new identifier, and don't do these edits.



    Brian, there is supposed to be a setting in the edit module settings called "Show first attachment" with a radio yes/no option. That is not there. It was at some point, because I have it in one of the hacked versions Im using on the 1.0.2 version. But on default ones you have attached to this thread in the first post, both old and new, it is not there. So there is no way for people to turn it on.

  5. #65
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Thank you very much tfw2005 for the help!!

    Brian was faster in fixing this at my website (I had submitted a support ticket), than I was in testing this out. Anyway, it works now

    That the module overwrites the templates, also when chosing NO, I also can confirm. I also have this whenever I install it.

    larina

  6. #66
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Hi,

    I have followed the instructions in the first post but when I open a page with the module added I get the following error:

    Fatal error: Call to undefined function: fetch_private_categories() in /home/toyotagt/public_html/forums/modules/dyna_newrand_cmps.php on line 56

    Any ideas?

    Any help appreciated,

    Dylan

  7. #67
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    Try looking in your modules/dyna_newrand_cmps.php file for 'fetch_private_categories', replace with 'dyna_fetch_private_categories', and that should take care of the issue.

  8. #68
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian View Post
    Try looking in your modules/dyna_newrand_cmps.php file for 'fetch_private_categories', replace with 'dyna_fetch_private_categories', and that should take care of the issue.
    Thanks so much Brian is working fine now with vba_dyna and CMPS my site is really starting to come together

  9. #69

    Default

    Hi,

    I just upgrade from Dynamics 1.0.3 and uninstall and install the module.

    The module works fine but i still having no thumbnails in my portal and don´t see the option in the module options....

  10. #70
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    233

    Default

    When I click on a file on my portal page, the correct page doesn't display.
    Could it be because my forum is /public_html/forum/ and my portal is /public_html?

  11. #71
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Coronado, Costa Rica
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Thank you very much tfw2005 for the help with the thumbnails issue. I was looking for this many many months ago because just to show the text is not so atractive for my users. My site is about aquarism, then the images are really required!!!

  12. #72
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    296

    Default

    I have this all set up however I have a question on permissions.

    I want to set my site up that unregistered users can see this mod on my vBadvanced home page but need to register to see the complete entry in Dynamics.

    Is there any way that I can set this up - thanks!

  13. #73

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tfw2005 View Post
    Also, make sure to add this to your vBulletin plugin - vBa Dynamics CMPS Module (Special Templates)

    Code:
    $datastore_fetch[] = "'adv_dyna_attach'";
    Can you point me a bit more specifically at the setting? I am having problems with the attach tags such that they work fine in dynamics, but in CMPS they are showing as text hyperlinks. - edit I found it about 30 seconds after posting! I have changed it, but I still get a text hyperlink - any ideas?

    Also can the attached images open a new window when clicked rather than open in the same window?

    thanks for your help!
    Last edited by bigdaveakers; 11-19-2008 at 04:42 AM.

  14. #74

    Default

    OK - much wierdness, so there I am trying to figure out why my images are not showing in CMPS. For the hell of it I moved the module from the centre column to the right column and lo and behold the thumb image shows just fine, but I still have the url hyperlink! After some fiddling (moving columns) it seems I can have 3 different displays showing by simply moving the columns and adjusting the widths!

    See the attached files and please tell me what on earth is going on?!!!

  15. #75

    Default

    OK so no one is helping me out here!!!!

    I have narrowed the problem down to the following section on the expanded entrybits template

    Code:
    <if condition="$show['entrybit_attach']">
    					<if condition="$show['firstattachment']">
    						<if condition="$entry['hasthumb']">
    							<a href="attachment.php?$session[sessionurl]do=fullview&amp;attachmentid=$entry[attachmentid]"$target_blank><img src="$entry[thumburl]" alt="$entry[filename]" border="0" align="$stylevar[left]" style="padding-right: $stylevar[cellpadding]px; padding-bottom: $stylevar[cellpadding]px" /></a>
    						<else />
    
    							<div style="padding-bottom: $stylevar[cellpadding]px"><a href="attachment.php?$session[sessionurl]attachmentid=$entry[attachmentid]&amp;d=$entry[attachdateline]"$target_blank><img class="inlineimg" src="$stylevar[imgdir_attach]/$entry[extension].gif" alt="<phrase 1="$entry[extension]">$vbphrase[file_type_x]</phrase>" width="16" height="16" border="0" title="<phrase 1="$entry[extension]">$vbphrase[file_type_x]</phrase>" /></a> <a href="attachment.php?$session[sessionurl]attachmentid=$entry[attachmentid]&amp;d=$entry[attachdateline]">$entry[filename]</a></div>
    						</if>
    					</if>
    				</if>
    It seems if I place the module in the middle column the

    Code:
    <if condition="$show['firstattachment']">
    is evaluated as false and so it skips clean over the adding of my thumbnail image.

    If I place the module in the right column it evaluates

    Code:
    <if condition="$show['firstattachment']">
    as true and subsequently evaluates

    Code:
    <if condition="$entry['hasthumb']">
    to true and therefore happily inserts my thumbnail.

    It seems my third example from above was due to dynamic sizing and the enforcement of use of the 'lean' template.

    I have tried the simple template and my thumbnail appears correctly so I am now going to try and modify that so it shows a preview and be done with it.

    All very frustrating!

  16. #76

    Default

    Is there any support here? I put a thread in the bugs section and it was kindly closed for me.

  17. #77
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Can someone help me with the first attachment thing? I have tried everything I know including the stuff that tfw2005 mentioned but, it still won't show up... Any other ideas?

  18. #78
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    146

    Default

    Fixed it by doing this...

    That change would allow for the first attachment to be shown even in the preview if it's already displayed using an [attach] tag.
    If that's going to be a problem, try looking in your modules/dyna_newrand_cmps.php file for this line:

    PHP Code:
     if ($entrycount <= $mod_options['dyna_newrand_limit']) 


    Add this right above:


    PHP Code:
             if ($entries['attachmentid'])
                {
                    
    $bbcode_parser->attachments[$entries['attachmentid']] = array();
                } 

    And see if that helps.

  19. #79

    Default

    This is what I was looking for thanks

    Although after it was all said and done, I had to edit out
    PHP Code:
    //$privcats = fetch_private_categories(false);

    in the dyna_newrand_cmps.php 
    To stop an error after I loaded the module

    I have to say, with my new site, I am trying to build something up that is a little unique and I have been struggling with getting dynamocs integrated as an area for Local users to submit local race and other news related.

    I found this and it worked as I needed. Now my site is complete, I have blogs, news entry submittion for up and coming reporters as well as a great classifieds
    Now all I need is members

    Thanks Brian and staff, you have always been a great help

    Now one question
    I wanted to reinstall dynamics as a article based system, when I did this to reinstall, the installer said I was on an older version not suported

    I am running VB 3.8 RC1
    www.norcalsportriders.com
    Hooligans of the Redwoods

  20. #80
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Okay. I'm going to try and do my best to explain this problem. It starts like this...

    1) I followed Ashley76 and tfw2005's instructions about changes to make to the dyna_newrand_cmps.php file.

    tfw2005: http://www.vbadvanced.com/forum/show...7&postcount=64

    ashley76: http://www.vbadvanced.com/forum/show...9&postcount=78

    2) And it allowed everything to work, or so it appeared. In the 1st image, you can see the thumbnail showing correctly.

    3) And when you roll over the thumbnail and right-click to a drop-down "Open Link in New Window", it shows the right location for the picture and will open the image. In this case:
    Code:
    www.domain.com/dynamics/attachment.php?do=fullview&attachmentid=14
    4) However, if you click the thumbnail directly, it goes to the wrong link and shows it loading forever on a black screen:
    Code:
    www.domain.com/attachment.php?do=fullview&attachmentid=14
    The "/dynamics" part has disappeared. I know it must be a file edit to the dyna_newrand_cmps.php file. But I don't know where to begin...

    Any ideas anyone?


    -

Page 4 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. CMPS Module New Entries problem
    By kirkus-tat in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-12-2008, 11:44 PM
  2. Random entries module
    By attroll in forum Feedback & Suggestions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-03-2007, 03:13 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •