Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Moving Server - License Problems

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    20

    Default Moving Server - License Problems

    I'm moving my forum from my current server to another, in the future I'm gonna use the same URL as before but at this moment I'm using a different domain only for tests purpose.
    I have an error with Vba that I think its related to my URL informed here in my account. I already included the domain in my list but it's not working out.

    I woundn't like to change the primary URL on my account yet until I have everything running perfectly on my new server.

    How can I do that ?

    Tks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator KW802's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    A galaxy far, far away...
    Posts
    6,609

    Default Re: Moving Server - License Problems

    Not sure what you mean... the URL you have on file here for your free CMPS license would have no affect on you being able to move your vBulletin installation to a different server.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: Moving Server - License Problems

    Hi Kevin,

    The problem is while I'm moving servers, I'm using a different URL from my file just to test if everything is running OK before to open for the users and cancell my account at the previous server. Did you get my idea ?

  4. #4
    Super Moderator KW802's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    A galaxy far, far away...
    Posts
    6,609

    Default Re: Moving Server - License Problems

    Quote Originally Posted by Leo Brazil View Post
    Hi Kevin,

    The problem is while I'm moving servers, I'm using a different URL from my file just to test if everything is running OK before to open for the users and cancell my account at the previous server. Did you get my idea ?
    Again, that would have no affect on your vBadvanced license.

    If you are talking about your vBulletin license (which is different from your vBadvanced license) then you'll need to ask over at the vBulletin.com support forums.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: Moving Server - License Problems

    Kevin,

    That's the error I get when try my VbA on the brouser:

    Invalid forum path specified! Please edit this file and be sure to include the correct path for your $forumpath variable.

    When I run VbA diagnostics that's the error I get:

    Warning: file_get_contents() [function.file-get-contents]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in [path]/admincp/vba_cmps_admin.php on line 4488

    Warning: file_get_contents(http://license.vbadvanced.com/?p=4) [function.file-get-contents]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in [path]/admincp/vba_cmps_admin.php on line 4488

    Any idea ? This is driving me crazy...

  6. #6
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,467

    Default Re: Moving Server - License Problems


  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: Moving Server - License Problems

    I found the problem, I figured out that I should manualy change the forum path on index.php file and not only using the VbA on ACP.

    But I still get the error below when I run diangnostics on VbA ACP.

    Warning: file_get_contents() [function.file-get-contents]: URL file-access is disabled in the server configuration in [path]/admincp/vba_cmps_admin.php on line 4488

    Warning: file_get_contents(http://license.vbadvanced.com/?p=4) [function.file-get-contents]: failed to open stream: no suitable wrapper could be found in [path]/admincp/vba_cmps_admin.php on line 4488


    Any idea why the reason for this error ?

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: Moving Server - License Problems

    Thanks Brian, I think we posted almost at the same time.

    I could run VbA now and seems to be OK but I'm still getting the error when I run diagnostics. I'd be glad with some tips.

    Tks.

  9. #9
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,467

    Default Re: Moving Server - License Problems

    That error means that the file_get_contents() function is not available on your server. That shouldn't really cause any problems though, other than not being able to use the diagnostics link.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: Moving Server - License Problems

    Now I see, probably that's the reaon The VbA version can't be showed too.

    Tks.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Site breaks moving to new web server
    By Chemosabe in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-26-2007, 12:57 PM
  2. Error after moving to new server
    By Damas in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-10-2007, 08:23 AM
  3. Problem after moving server (from cpanel to plesk)
    By Ig@r in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-24-2006, 07:07 PM
  4. moving into a new server
    By visualxp in forum Chit Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-20-2005, 12:21 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-04-2005, 11:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •