Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Won't go "live"

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default Won't go "live"

    I have looked for my ? everywhere and some how I keep getting CMPS solving issues. I have installed, uploaded and everything I needed to do and it (Links Directory) still isn't working. I have the vBa LD on my Admin CP and all but I can't get it to go "live" I looked in the style manager is there something I have to do to activate my account because I am seeing that. Someone did this for me but I looked through everything on the server and what not and everything is done according to the small section you have as "instructions" I can't find a manual for the LD like I did for the CMPS. I bought this 6 weeks ago and I still have not been able to use it...Can someone PLEASE help me. Thanks to everyone ahead of time.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,694

    Default Re: Won't go "live"

    ACP > vBa Links Directory > Modify Settings > Scroll down to > Main Options > # Links Directory Active #
    From time to time, you may wish to turn your links directory off to the public for whatever reason. When you turn your links directory off, visitors (with the exception of administrators and moderators) will see the message you specify in the option below rather than your links directory.
    Seen vB5 beta? No more vbulletin for me, done , gone,finished .

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default Re: Won't go "live"

    What exactly is the problem you're having with going live?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Won't go "live"

    Quote Originally Posted by CareyCrew View Post
    ACP > vBa Links Directory > Modify Settings > Scroll down to > Main Options > # Links Directory Active #
    yea that was the second place I checked. It is correct.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Won't go "live"

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian View Post
    What exactly is the problem you're having with going live?
    To my knowledge I have all the settings correct and it is turned on but it is no where to be seen

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default Re: Won't go "live"

    http://yoursite.com/links/

    Seems the files are there, but you've entered an incorrect forum path in your links_config.php file.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Won't go "live"

    no offensive and not trying to be rude but..how the heck do I fix that??? Thanks for all the help

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default Re: Won't go "live"

    You need to edit your links/links_config.php file and enter the path to your forums as instructed in the readme file. If you're not sure how to find the path to your forums, see the FAQ link below.

    http://www.vbadvanced.com/forum/faq....uble_forumpath

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-18-2006, 04:31 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-12-2006, 08:28 PM
  3. Newbie: Missing the "Home" and "Register" in the top Navigation
    By Perkyd in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-25-2005, 11:19 PM
  4. Latest Topics - Combine "Show New Posts" with "Goto New Post"
    By Tom M in forum Add-On Modules & Modifications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2005, 11:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •