Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Multiple selection menu and custom fields

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005

    Default Multiple selection menu and custom fields


    1) I would like to have the multiple selection field 'A' within the category 'Cat B'.

    2) I create the field 'A' and associate it only with 'cat B'

    3) When I submit a new link within 'cat B' I cannot see this field 'A' - only after the links has been submitted and I push the edit button.

    4) Only way out of this problem is to associate field 'A' with All categories which was not the idea.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Georgia, USA

    Default Re: Multiple selection menu and custom fields

    Thank you for pointing this out. If you will look in your links/addlink.php file for this code:
    PHP Code:
    $customfieldbits construct_custom_fieldbits($_POST, ($vbulletin->GPC['preview'] ? false true)); 
    And add this right above it:
    PHP Code:
    $link['catid'] = $catid
    Then that should take care of the issue.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Multiple-Selection Menu... why not?
    By BWJ in forum Feedback & Suggestions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-28-2007, 08:16 PM
  2. Multiple Select Custom Fields Question
    By tfw2005 in forum Bugs From 1.0 RC2
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-13-2007, 08:54 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-10-2005, 04:37 PM
  4. RC3 - Custom Fields?
    By Allen Mead in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-17-2004, 06:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts