Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Adding in CMPS to vBadvanced

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    29

    Default Adding in CMPS to vBadvanced

    Hello, I have vBadvanced and I was wondering if I can just add in CMPS with putting in some files or would I have to completly delete vBadvanced and fully install CMPS.
    Last edited by Dee; 10-17-2004 at 08:15 PM.

  2. #2
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,467

    Default Re: Adding in CMPS to vBadvanced

    You can have both running at the same time without a problem and the install script for the CMPS will import your settings from vBa Homepage if you wish.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Adding in CMPS to vBadvanced

    Alright I downloaded CMPS and did everything, and all file edits except one. In /forum/includes/adminfunctions_template.php I have to find this
    Code:
    'forumhome' => $vbphrase['group_forum_home'],
    and below it add
    Code:
    'adv_portal' => 'vBadvanced CMPS',
    I cannot find it, do you know under what function it is in the file?

  4. #4
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,467

    Default Re: Adding in CMPS to vBadvanced

    Are you running an older version of vB? Either way, just go to the very bottom of the file and then go up a few lines and you should see something similar.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Adding in CMPS to vBadvanced

    Oh man it was right there, I missed it. Ok thanks now I got it, and going to install all the files now. I'll post if I have any problems.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Adding in CMPS to vBadvanced

    Alright I just installed everything, and went fine. But before I change cmps_index.php to index.php I went to http://www.mysite.net/cmps_index.php and it gave me this
    Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_REQUIRE_ONCE in /home/mc2g/public_html/cmps_index.php on line 25
    Will that change once I rename it to index.php or is it a problem?
    Last edited by Dee; 10-18-2004 at 04:09 PM.

  7. #7
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,467

    Default Re: Adding in CMPS to vBadvanced

    Looks like you modified your chdir line in that file incorrectly.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Adding in CMPS to vBadvanced

    I figured that was the problem, I put the same one in that was used for vBadvanced. Right now its currently like this:

    Code:
    <?php
    // ++=========================================================================++
    // || vBadvanced CMPS v1.0 RC2                                                ||
    // || © 2003-2004 vBadvanced.com & PlurPlanet, LLC - All Rights Reserved      ||
    // || This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part.        ||
    // || http://vbadvanced.com                                                   ||
    // ++ ========================================================================++
    
    error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE);
    define('NO_REGISTER_GLOBALS', 1);
    define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'adv_index');
    define('VBA_PORTAL', true);
    
    // ============================================
    // Enter the full path to your forum here
    // Example: /home/vbadvanced/public_html/forum
    // ============================================
    
    chdir('./forums');'/home/virtual/site2/fst/var/www/html/board' 
    
    // ============================================
    // No Further Editing Necessary!
    // ============================================
    
    require_once('./global.php');
    
    print_portal_output($home);
    
    ?>
    Is it right like that?

  9. #9
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,467

    Default Re: Adding in CMPS to vBadvanced

    chdir('/home/virtual/site2/fst/var/www/html/board');

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Adding in CMPS to vBadvanced

    Alright I put that in and went back to http://www.mysite.net/cmps_insex.php and I got this:

    Warning: chdir(): No such file or directory (errno 2) in /home/mc2g/public_html/cmps_index.php on line 19

    Warning: main(./global.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/mc2g/public_html/cmps_index.php on line 25

    Fatal error: main(): Failed opening required './global.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/mc2g/public_html/cmps_index.php on line 25
    Dont know what that is. Should I fill out a support Ticket?

  11. #11
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,467

    Default Re: Adding in CMPS to vBadvanced

    You have your chdir line wrong. Try this:

    chdir('/home/mc2g/public_html/board');

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Adding in CMPS to vBadvanced

    Alright I changed it to that and now I got this:

    Warning: main(./modules/onlineusers.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/mc2g/public_html/board/includes/vba_cmps_include_bottom.php on line 259

    Fatal error: main(): Failed opening required './modules/onlineusers.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/mc2g/public_html/board/includes/vba_cmps_include_bottom.php on line 259

  13. #13
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,467

    Default Re: Adding in CMPS to vBadvanced

    Did you upload the modules folder and it's contents to your forums directory?

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Adding in CMPS to vBadvanced

    Bah, I thought I did, I must've overlooked it. Ok it works fine now on cmps_index.php Its doing fine. So its safe to go ahead and change to index.php and everything should be set?

  15. #15
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,467

    Default Re: Adding in CMPS to vBadvanced

    Yup, as long as you have it set up the way you would like

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Adding in CMPS to vBadvanced

    Alright thanks, works perfect But do you know how I can get the custom blocks again from vBadvanced?

  17. #17
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,467

    Default Re: Adding in CMPS to vBadvanced

    Just add them as new modules.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Hacks from vBadvanced > CMPS
    By Intex in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-16-2006, 12:16 PM
  2. Difference btw vBadvanced CMPS & vBadvanced Homepage?
    By Millionaire in forum Chit Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-27-2004, 01:24 PM
  3. vBadvanced CMPS Templates?
    By Graham Barns in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-28-2004, 11:22 AM
  4. Help with IMG Tag parse on vBadvanced CMPS
    By Atomic Fireball in forum Add-On Modules & Modifications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-14-2004, 09:57 PM
  5. vBadvanced CMPS Questions
    By Big Kahuna in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-24-2004, 12:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •