Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 63

Thread: vBSEO Sitemap Addon

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    101

    Smile vBSEO Sitemap Addon

    Good morning everyone!

    OK - today is going to be a good day in Dynamics' history I think! ;-)

    Two more addons for it.. so let's start with the first one:

    vBSEO Sitemap addon!

    This code requires that vBSEO is already installed and working properly AND that vBSEO Sitemap is installed and working properly [generating regular sitemaps] already.

    What this addon does: it adds the Dynamics URLs for all categories and articles in the system to the vBSEO Sitemap [after the forums URLs].

    The URLs used are preserved as the ones from Dynamics [SEO friendly].

    Default weight is 1.0 for categories and 0.5 for articles. Default frequency is daily for categories and weekly for articles.

    Installation:

    Step 1: Extract from .zip and copy the attached file to /forums_directory/vbseo_sitemap/addons/ directory.

    Step 2: IMPORTANT: Edit this file to specify the location of your Dynamics installation [domain name + dynamics directory]

    Step 3: Enter the filename of the module [vbseo_sm_dynamics.php] into the [Addon Generator Modules] section of vBSEO Sitemap Settings from AdminCP.

    Step 4: Re-generate the sitemap using the vBSEO Sitemap Reports link or wait for it to be re-generated..

    Step 5: OPTIONAL: edit the values for frequency and importance from this module's .php file [weight is given 1.0 for categories and 0.5 for individual articles - with daily for categories and weekly for articles]. Change those if you want to better suit them to your needs.

    Enjoy! :-)


    Cheers,
    aproape

    P.S. Thanks for deathemperor for the initial sharing of his code which we adapted to use the Dynamics SEO URLs.
    Last edited by aproape; 09-15-2008 at 07:44 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Good morning everyone again!

    One more detail - I guess for multiple instances of Dynamics you can just copy this addon with a new name like vbseo_sm_dynamics_02.php and add it just as a second addon to vBSEO Sitemap settings.. [and modify the directory and table names inside the file of course].

    I don't have multiple Dynamics instances to test.. if anyone else [Larina? :-)] has other ideas/input - feel free to contribute!


    Cheers,
    aproape

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Hi aproape,

    one day I will ask you, if you will marry me

    Boah, I am so happy about this addon!!! Thank you!!

    I am having a problem and don't know why ...

    In all URLs shown in the sitemap, the category-part is missing.

    So for all my dynamics categories I have one same link like that:
    http://www.domain.com/dynamics/

    Somehow for links to entries the entries names are included into the link, but the category part still misses. So links to entries do look like that:
    http://www.domain.com/dynamics/entry1.html
    (it should look like that: http://www.domain.com/dynamics/category1/entry1.html)

    Do you have an idea, how this can happen? I changed the table name of categories to the one I use, is there something else to change?

    larina
    Last edited by larina; 09-15-2008 at 08:29 PM. Reason: sorry, there was a mistake in the links, now it is right

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Hi there Larina!
    Quote Originally Posted by larina View Post
    Hi aproape,

    one day I will ask you, if you will marry me
    Just let me know when so I won't choke or blink too fast!:-)


    In all URLs shown in the sitemap, the category-part is missing.
    Hmm.

    Do you have access to the DB directly?

    Can you run this query from the addon:

    SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "adv_dyna_categories;

    [replacing the TABLE_PREFIX and the "adv_dyna_categories" table with the one[s] you use?]

    Sounds to me like this query returns empty.. for some reason..

    Let me know if you can run that - thanks!


    Cheers,
    aproape

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Hi aproape,

    yes, I can run this query and it does function.

    Hmm, I compared to the old sitemap dynamics plugin, and the query is the same. In the old plugin it was working.

    larina

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    I think it finds all the categories, as there are many links like that:
    http://www.domain.com/dynamics/
    (should be as much as I have categories).

    In the old Plugin (without SEO-links) I used this line to call the categories:
    $lnkg = $db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "rezepte_categories WHERE active = 1");
    This does work.

    In your Plugin I use this line:
    $cats = $db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "rezepte_categories");

    Should be about the same, except the part "active". I also tried the old call in the new Plugin, but with the same result.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Hi there Larina,

    Quote Originally Posted by larina View Post
    Hi aproape,

    yes, I can run this query and it does function.
    That's good and bad both :-)

    Hmm, I compared to the old sitemap dynamics plugin, and the query is the same. In the old plugin it was working.
    Yes, because the old plugin doesn't use the Dynamics functions.

    Sounds to me like there is some trouble using the [fetch_cat_url] and [fetch_entry_url] functions.. maybe when Dynamics is installed on multiple instances?

    Hmm. How much do you trust your possible future mate? :-)

    I would need to see what the output of those functions is.. and debug a bit. We can probably exchange contact info via PM.

    Not sure if they need to be used differently in a multi-instance situation - for a single installation the sitemap is generated without any issues..

    ==

    Can anyone else confirm this.. is anyone else experiencing the same problem?


    Cheers,
    aproape

    [almost taken - need a couple more plugins probably? ]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Oh I trust my possible future mate very much!

    Sure, tell me what you need from my side, if you which via PM.

    larina

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Good morning Brian,

    OK - after a bit of troubleshooting with Larina [ :-) ] - the following issue was found..

    The sitemap addon is using the fetch_cat_url function - which is called with the catid variable.. to extract the friendly URL.

    I have confirmed already that the id is passed correctly and the function does gets the proper value..

    However - when the URL returns [either spider-friendly or not] it's empty - it seems that somewhere on calling fetch_cat_url or inside there - the id is lost.. and.. it's broken.

    Any idea what can do that.. ? Or.. where/how to test it further - to find out?

    On my system - the addon works flawlessly..


    Cheers,
    aproape

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    359

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Hi Brian,

    would you mind to take a look at aproape's post #9 ?

    Why does this work for others but not for me? Perhaps as I try to use this for the second instance of dynamics? What can I do?

    larina

  12. #12

    Smile

    aproape:

    It works like a charm!

    A big big big Thank you!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Heya tintin!

    You're welcome ;-)

    --

    Sorry Larina.. I will make sure it's working before the vows!! ;-)


    Cheers,
    aproape

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aproape View Post
    --

    Sorry Larina.. I will make sure it's working before the vows!! ;-)


    Cheers,
    aproape
    Thank you for your help with this, it works like a charm now!

    larina

  15. #15

    Default

    Hi,

    When generating a new site map I get the following error:

    Fatal error: Call to undefined function fetch_cat_url() in /homepages/35/d259872388/htdocs/quk/forum/vbseo_sitemap/addons/vbseo_sm_dynamics.php on line 21

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Hi mattysheff,

    in the latest release of dynamics, the dynamics-function fetch_cat_url has been renamed to dyna_fetch_cat_url. So you need to change the file vbseo_sm_dynamics.php like that:

    Find
    $url = fetch_cat_url($cat['catid']);

    and replace it with
    $url = dyna_fetch_cat_url($cat['catid']);

    larina

  17. #17

    Default

    Thanks I've tried that but still seem to be getting the same error.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Oh well, I just wanted to upload my whole file for you, but it does not produce seo-friendly-url's anymore No errors like yours, but no seo-url's. They must have been lost with a fix Brian made for dynamics, cause after the first install of the latest dynamics-version the sitemap-plugin was working fine.

    Probably we'll have to wait until aproape made an update for the hack, I saw him posting today in another thread, that this is on his plan.

    larina

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    I took the time to look deeper into it and found out, that the fix aproape gave to me earlier is working fine with the new dynamics version. Sorry, somehow I was trying the version in this thread after upgrading.

    Anyway, I have attached the file which is working. Be sure you follow the instructions at the top of the file.

    For multi-instances you need to replace adv_dyna in the file everywhere it appears with the table-name you use for your instance (only where adv_dyna is written in small letters).

    larina

  20. #20

    Default

    Thanks

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Adding vBadvanced Dynamics to VBSEO Sitemap
    By FrontRunner in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 10-10-2008, 12:20 PM
  2. vBa Integration with SiteMap for vB3.7 Hack on vB.org
    By NashChristian in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-11-2008, 03:09 PM
  3. VBA, vBSEO and Me - few Q's
    By Rev O in forum Pre-Sale Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-2008, 10:15 AM
  4. vBadvanced and vbSEO?
    By zurv in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-2006, 12:35 AM
  5. [REQUEST] Sitemap
    By Impreza04 in forum Module & Modification Discussion & Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-31-2005, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •