Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 63

Thread: vBSEO Sitemap Addon

  1. #21

    Default

    Will this still work with the new version

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    I have not found the time to update to the latest versions of vbA-Software yet. I'll let you know when I am done with it and have tested the Addon.

    I hope not to forget it. Feel free to ask again, if I have not posted here within the next two weeks.

    larina

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Good morning Larina!

    Hmm.

    Two weeks just passed! *smile*

    [Merry Christmas, by the way!!]

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Hi aproape

    Huch, yes, two weeks have passed

    I was moving my website to another server, the dynamics-update is the next I'll do. Tomorrow at the latest I'll give feedback, if the plugin than still is working.

    Merry Christmas, also to you!

    larina

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Yes, the plugin is still working fine after the dynamics-update

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    101

    Default

    mmm.. thank you!

    : )

    We will upgrade our base as well sometime in the next year and give feedback if anything needs updated : )

    Happy New Year to you, Larina - and the rest of Dynamics community!


    Cheers,
    aproape

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I have tried both of these files with the latest version of dynamics, the one that larina posted and the original. Both almost work, but neither pull the category name into the url. Any updates on this? Thanks

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Hmm, the problem I had with the original-script, when using multi instances of Dynamics. Have you followed the instructions written at the top of the file I uploaded?

    Add a plugin from the Vbulletin's admincp with the details:
    1. Add-on: vBulletin
    2. Hook Location: init_startup
    3. Title: FOR VBseo sitemap inclusion of Dynamics URLs
    4. Plugin PHP Code: $datastore_fetch[] = "'adv_dyna_cats'";
    5. Active: Yes

    At least for multi-instances it seems this plugin is required. While I made a fresh install of dynamics later with only 1 instance, but still use this plugin and the file I uploaded, and everything is working fine.

    larina

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    adv_dyna_cats
    in the plugin you would need to rename to the table-name you use, in case you use multi-instances.

  10. #30

    Default

    Thanks

  11. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    3

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by larina View Post
    Hmm, the problem I had with the original-script, when using multi instances of Dynamics. Have you followed the instructions written at the top of the file I uploaded?

    Add a plugin from the Vbulletin's admincp with the details:
    1. Add-on: vBulletin
    2. Hook Location: init_startup
    3. Title: FOR VBseo sitemap inclusion of Dynamics URLs
    4. Plugin PHP Code: $datastore_fetch[] = "'adv_dyna_cats'";
    5. Active: Yes

    At least for multi-instances it seems this plugin is required. While I made a fresh install of dynamics later with only 1 instance, but still use this plugin and the file I uploaded, and everything is working fine.

    larina
    I started over and did each step and now the URLS are working, thanks for the response.

  12. #32

    Question

    Hello Larina.

    I'm running 3 instances of dynamics and I've tried to solve what I think is a bug, today, but without success. After several hours our work ( I'm not a programmer) I ask to you some help, please.

    I've read , some other people is fighting with this problem here:

    http://www.vbseo.com/f66/vbadvanced-...tml#post169720

    ---

    This is my modified code:

    <?php
    /******************************/
    //Dynamics vBSEO Sitemap Addon v1.0
    // Copyright aproape/Maribal Inc. 15 Sep 2008
    // Replace the URL below with your vBa Dynamics main folder URL

    require_once('includes/vba_dyna_functions.php');

    if(VBSEO_ON)
    {
    $vba_options['dyna_spiderurls'] = true;
    }

    $vba_dyna_url = 'http://www.mydomain.com/default-istance/';
    $vba_second_url = 'http://www.mydomain.com/second-istance/';


    //adding the categories to the sitemap
    $cats = $db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "adv_dyna_categories");
    while ($cat = $db->fetch_array($cats))
    {
    $url = dyna_fetch_cat_url($cat['catid']);
    /*if(VBSEO_ON)
    $url = vbseo_any_url($url);*/

    $url = $vba_dyna_url . $url;

    vbseo_add_url($url, 1.0, $cat['lastupdated'], 'daily');
    }


    //adding the articles/entries to the sitemap
    $entries = $db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "adv_dyna_entries WHERE open > 0");
    while ($entry = $db->fetch_array($entries))
    {
    $url = fetch_entry_url($entry);

    /*if(VBSEO_ON)
    $url = vbseo_any_url($url);*/

    $url = $vba_dyna_url . $url;

    vbseo_add_url($url, 0.5, $entry['lastupdated'] ? $entry['lastupdated'] : $entry['dateline'], 'weekly');
    }

    //adding the categories to the sitemap
    $cats = $db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "adv_second_categories");
    while ($cat = $db->fetch_array($cats))
    {
    $url = dyna_fetch_cat_url($cat['catid']);
    /*if(VBSEO_ON)
    $url = vbseo_any_url($url);*/

    $url = $vba_second_url . $url;

    vbseo_add_url($url, 1.0, $cat['lastupdated'], 'daily');
    }

    //adding the articles/entries to the sitemap
    $entries = $db->query_read("SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "adv_second_entries WHERE open > 0");
    while ($entry = $db->fetch_array($entries))
    {
    $url = fetch_entry_url($entry);

    /*if(VBSEO_ON)
    $url = vbseo_any_url($url);*/

    $url = $vba_second_url . $url;

    vbseo_add_url($url, 0.5, $entry['lastupdated'] ? $entry['lastupdated'] : $entry['dateline'], 'weekly');
    }

    ?>

    The results for running this script is:

    The first istance urls in the sitemap are showing without any errors, no problems at all.

    Categories:

    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/default-istance/default-istance-category-10/
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/default-istance/default-istance-category-11/
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/default-istance/default-istance-category-12/
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/default-istance/default-istance-category-13/
    .....

    Entries:

    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/default-istance/default-istance-category-10/first-istance-entry-title-25.html
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/default-istance/default-istance-category-10/first-istance-entry-title-26.html
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/default-istance/default-istance-category-10/first-istance-entry-title-27.html
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/default-istance/default-istance-category-10/first-istance-entry-title-28.html
    .....

    In the second istance map I see:

    CATEGORIES:

    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/second-istance/default-istance-category-10/
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/second-istance/default-istance-category-11/
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/second-istance/default-istance-category-12/
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/second-istance/default-istance-category-13/
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/second-istance//[/url]
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/second-istance//[/url]
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/second-istance//[/url]
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/second-istance/second-istance-category-200/
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/second-istance/second-istance-category-201/
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/second-istance/second-istance-category-202/
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/second-istance/second-istance-category-203/

    NOTE: I see into some urls the first istance categories, into some other // and the correct second istance categories into some other urls.... (cats id conflict? )

    ENTRIES:

    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/default-istance//second-istance-entry-title-25.html
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/default-istance//second-istance-entry-title-26.html
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/default-istance//second-istance-entry-title-27.html
    hxxp://www.mydomain.com/default-istance//second-istance-entry-title-28.html

    Everything ok but the categories doesn't appears. Strange.

    I think there's some problem with categories id coming from several istance, but I've no idea to How solve the quiz...

    I hope to have explain the question better as possible...

    Thank you

    Tintin

  13. #33
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Hello tintin,

    I am also no programmer, just can guess. Did you create a plugin as I wrote in posts #28 and #29 for every single instance you use? (so 3 plugins in your case, as you use 3 instances of dynamics)

    This would be the first I'd check.

    larina

  14. #34

    Default

    Yes Larina, if plugin is active or inactive , nothing change...

  15. #35
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    I am sorry tintin, probably I cannot help you Perhaps aproape has an idea?

    Perhaps there is just something wrong in your php-file. I wouldn't use one single php-file for all instances anyway.

    I would take the file I uploaded in post #19 ... make the necessary changes for the 1st instance in this file ... upload it ... create the plugin for the 1st instance ... put the name of this file into the sitemap-options ... and test it.

    If this works I would repeat these steps for the 2nd instance ... again take the file in post #19 ... edit it to suit to the table names and URL of your 2nd instance ... rename the file to whatever you want and also upload it ... create the plugin for the 2nd instance (also here you have to change the php-code to the table-name you use for the 2nd instance) ... than also put the name of this php-file into the sitemap options ... and also test it.

    Same for 3rd instance.

    I don't know why this should not work. And I am not really sure if it's clear for you, that the different instances of dynamics are working completely independent to eachother. They all have their own tables in the database with their own table-names. So if you can get this script running for one of your instances, just repeat the steps again for your other instances, while you just have to create a new php-file and a new plugin for each instance, change the tables-names and URL in the php-files and in the plugins, and surely also have to change the name of the php-file for each instance in order not to overwrite the others.

    larina
    Last edited by larina; 02-22-2009 at 11:43 AM.

  16. #36
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    359

    Default

    not work with multiple instances
    i test larina hack also not work for multiple instances
    it works just for few links but my site has 10 instances with more than 50 thousnads entries

    alot of entries made with links without the ctegory name and id !

  17. #37
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Every instance needs its own plugin, perhaps you forgot this? Instances without their own plugin won't take the category names into the sitemap-links.

    larina

  18. #38
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Posts
    359

    Default

    i will explain what i get
    for default vba dyna
    it works perfect

    for another instance for example books with :
    define('ADV_DYNA_PREFIX', 'books');

    i add the plugin to be
    PHP Code:
    $datastore_fetch[] = "'books_cats'"
    and at this step is not work
    also dyna url still show the first instance hoem url and links

    i research the code of the php file
    i get this :
    PHP Code:
    $vba_options =& $vbulletin->vba_dyna_opts
    i make the new file for books sitemap
    to be
    PHP Code:
    $vba_options =& $vbulletin->books_opts
    and then the url works
    i change also
    PHP Code:
    [PHP]    $url $vbulletin->adv_dyna_cats[$cat['catid']]['surl'];
            
    $vbulletin->adv_dyna_cats[$cat['catid']]['surl'] = $url
    [/PHP]
    to be
    PHP Code:
     $url $vbulletin->books_cats[$cat['catid']]['surl'];
            
    $vbulletin->books_cats[$cat['catid']]['surl'] = $url
    because if i did not , it will show the categories of the default one


    untill now after i modified the codes to work with my second instance "books"
    the url of categories work perfect
    but

    the url of entries still show the categories of the first instance so it will has the name of category in the first one not in second instance

    i think we need some code to make the second instances works for entries seo url

  19. #39

    Default

    the url of entries still show the categories of the first instance so it will has the name of category in the first one not in second instance

    i think we need some code to make the second instances works for entries seo url
    Same problem here!

  20. #40
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Err.. umm.. hi guys!

    I just resurfaced : )

    Is help still needed with this.. ?


    Cheers,
    aproape

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Adding vBadvanced Dynamics to VBSEO Sitemap
    By FrontRunner in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 10-10-2008, 12:20 PM
  2. vBa Integration with SiteMap for vB3.7 Hack on vB.org
    By NashChristian in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-11-2008, 03:09 PM
  3. VBA, vBSEO and Me - few Q's
    By Rev O in forum Pre-Sale Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-2008, 10:15 AM
  4. vBadvanced and vbSEO?
    By zurv in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-2006, 12:35 AM
  5. [REQUEST] Sitemap
    By Impreza04 in forum Module & Modification Discussion & Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-31-2005, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •