Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 40 of 40

Thread: vBSEO Sitemap Addon

  1. #21

    Default

    thanks a lot! Appreciate!

  2. #22

    Default

    just checked my sitemap file again this morning, and there were no links included...also run the sitemap generator manually....strange!!!

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Have you turned off the cronjob inside admincp for the sitemap-generation?

    vbSeo Sitemap also does not put the URLs from extra-urls.txt inside the sitemap if it is run via cronjob. But it works fine when it is run manually. And this is their very own script. For this someone could give me a fix, as you can read here http://www.vbseo.com/f2/i-cant-under...t-works-26033/

    Same thing with this addon here, and also with the one for Dynamics. While the fix just mentioned does not help with those.

    This would be a thing for vbSeo Support. I thought about asking them, but then I thought I just wait for the next vbSeo-Version, perhaps they will fix it anyway. It is a bug when running the sitemap via Cronjob brings total other results then when running it manually. Til it is fixed I just ONLY make manual sitemaps. That should solve your problem. Or open a ticket at vbSeo, if you don't want to wait for a fix.

  4. #24

    Default

    turned it off and run it manually...now they are back...funny

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Yeah, just do it like this til there is a fix. I think it's no problem to do it manually from time to time.

  6. #26

    Default

    do you know which template (and variable in the title) I need to change so that only the name of the link appears in the search engines and not the name of my web site before as well?

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Funny, that's what I just did some days ago.

    There are lots of templates, just search for bbtitle and when you open such a template you find something like
    $vboptions[bbtitle] -
    inside the title-tag.
    This you would need to remove if it should not be shown inside the titel of your pages.

    I don't know if there is an easy way to do this for all templates that contain it. Under Styles & Templates there is a function, where you can let replace variables, perhaps try this. Or do some search at vbulletin.org. Myself I did it by hand for my page using this mod: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=152931 so that at least I won't have to do it again after every vbulletin-update. If you chose to use this mod, I could put my title-changes into a xml-file, which you just would need to import then. But probably there are also other solutions.

  8. #28

    Default

    So Sweet thank you!!!

  9. #29

    Default

    hi,

    I get this error message:


    Warning: require_once(includes/vba_links_functions.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/basmhnet/public_html/vb/vbseo_sitemap/addons/vbseo_sm_vba_links.php on line 2

    Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'includes/vba_links_functions.php' (include_path='.:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php') in /home/basmhnet/public_html/vb/vbseo_sitemap/addons/vbseo_sm_vba_links.php on line 2

    How the edit this error message

    Thanks

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    Hi basmh,

    I don't know if I can help you. Are all url's set correctly in the file vbseo_sm_vba_links.php ?

    You could try to change the line
    require_once('includes/vba_links_functions.php');
    to
    require_once('/home/basmhnet/public_html/vb/includes/vba_links_functions.php');

    Just an idea, what I would try if I had this problem. The script seems to look for the file vba_links_functions.php at the wrong place, but don't ask me why

    larina

  11. #31

    Thumbs up

    hi,

    Error message the problem is over

    See the result became

    [addon module] vbseo_sm_vba_links.php [3,507.8Kb mem used] [100s (+0s)]
    [create sitemap file] filename: sitemap_9.xml.gz, number of urls: 8453 [3,334.4Kb mem used] [100s (+0s)]
    [create sitemap index] filename: sitemap_index.xml.gz, number of sitemaps: 9 [3,336.4Kb mem used] [100s (+0s)]
    Sitemap has been created. Click here to return [3,334.3Kb mem used] [101s (+1s)]

    ----------------
    Now you can see the map
    Click the link and saw the bottom of the page

    http://www.basmh.net/vb/sitemap_9.xml.gz

    You will see a folder ( links )

    =============================

    Just replaced the Annex vbseo_sm_vba_links.php

    Just replaced the Annex
    Modify the link to your site


    basmh

  12. #32

    Default

    How is this add-on different from the one of the same name that is now included with vBSEO?

  13. #33
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    jauburn, this add-on takes the spider friendly url's into the sitemap instead of the dynamic php-urls.

  14. #34

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by larina View Post
    jauburn, this add-on takes the spider friendly url's into the sitemap instead of the dynamic php-urls.
    Good news. Seems to be working.

  15. #35
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Can anyone confirm if this still works with 3.2.0?

    Just wondering as it doesn't seem to add links to the sitemap for me.

    Cheers,

    Ross

  16. #36
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Cody, Wyoming
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rozzz View Post
    Can anyone confirm if this still works with 3.2.0?

    Just wondering as it doesn't seem to add links to the sitemap for me.

    Cheers,

    Ross
    This hack does work and does add the seo friendly url's to the sitemap, however Google chokes on the sitemap and tosses off individual warnings for each url that the url not valid.

  17. #37
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Worked great for me.. in fact when I first tried the plugin now included in vbseo, it generated an error - your version worked fine however :-)

  18. #38

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by m_k View Post
    Worked great for me.. in fact when I first tried the plugin now included in vbseo, it generated an error - your version worked fine however :-)
    which plugin?

  19. #39

    Default

    does this work with link directory version 4?

  20. #40
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    25

    Default

    I do not get any links returned

    [addon module] vbseo_sm_vba_links.php [11,572.1Kb mem used] [16s (+0s)]

    I am using

    • VBseo 3.5.1
    • Sitemap 2.6
    • vb 4.0.5


    and the latest Links.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. vBSEO Sitemap Addon
    By aproape in forum Modifications
    Replies: 62
    Last Post: 04-09-2012, 03:21 PM
  2. Adding vBadvanced Dynamics to VBSEO Sitemap
    By FrontRunner in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 10-10-2008, 12:20 PM
  3. vBa Integration with SiteMap for vB3.7 Hack on vB.org
    By NashChristian in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-11-2008, 03:09 PM
  4. VBA, vBSEO and Me - few Q's
    By Rev O in forum Pre-Sale Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-2008, 10:15 AM
  5. [REQUEST] Sitemap
    By Impreza04 in forum Module & Modification Discussion & Requests
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-31-2005, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •