Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Adding a dynamics module returns error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    137

    Default Adding a dynamics module returns error

    When adding a dynamics module (possibly because it's a second instance), after selecting the module and clicking Copy Module, the following error is displayed:

    Invalid Module Specified

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    I just love it when I make a last minute change to fix a small problem only to create a more significant one. :/

    Thank you for pointing that out. I've just updated the forum/admincp/vba_cmps_admin.php file in the download package here to correct the issue, so if you will donwload the files from here again and replace that one on your server with the updated version, you should then be able to copy the module without any issues.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Thanks Brian. That allows me to copy the module, however for some reason, I can't get the module to display on the CMPS page. The module is shown in the admincp as being active on the page and the CMPS page updates as it should (adding the module to the right column creates a right column), but the module doesn't seem to have any output, it's blank.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    137

    Default

    Any ideas Brian?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    Which module is it that you're trying to copy?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    137

    Default

    The Featured module for Dynamics in a second or third instance. That's really the only module I've tried, I'll see if another module works.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    137

    Default

    When adding the Category Listing module, it shows the statusicons and one of the caticons, but no text for the categories.

    The HTML is there, but the URLs and Titles aren't passing...

    Attachment 5276

    Code:
    <strong><a href="/"></a></strong>
    Edit:

    Newest Entries module works (except for the thumbnail which would be easy to fix), but the Random Entries module doesn't show anything like the Featured Entries.
    Last edited by Shon; 05-19-2009 at 12:17 PM.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    Hrmmm, now that's weird... It's hard to say what might be causing that off the top of my head, so would you mind submititng a support ticket so I can have a look myself and see what the problem is?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    137

    Default

    I will. Thanks Brian

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    If anyone else has an issue with copied Dynamics modules not showing the content, please download the files from here again and upload all files in the forum/includes to your {vBulletin}/includes folder and that should take care of the issue.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Adding a post to news module error
    By Mudcrutch in forum Bugs From 3.0.1
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-13-2008, 08:03 PM
  2. Adding vBadvanced Dynamics to VBSEO Sitemap
    By FrontRunner in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 10-10-2008, 12:20 PM
  3. Missing modules returns
    By Pirotess in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-28-2006, 03:01 PM
  4. Error when adding/cretaing a module
    By blkatt in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-08-2006, 04:16 PM
  5. Adding Module sql error - help
    By alfaowner in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-23-2006, 07:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •