Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 31 of 31

Thread: beta 1 breaks 'whos online'

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    29

    Default

    That works. Thanks, Brian.

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    A galaxy far, far away...
    Posts
    6,609

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eam View Post
    That works. Thanks, Brian.
    That did indeed work.

  3. #23

    Default

    So we have the chance to disable it or something you mention, does that code bring it back to normal how its supposed to be viewed?

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bouncer222 View Post
    So we have the chance to disable it or something you mention, does that code bring it back to normal how its supposed to be viewed?
    If you follow the directions Brian posted then yes, it will display as it is supposed to display.

  5. #25

    Default

    ah thanks, works!

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian View Post
    Ahhh, I see what happened here... online.php was one of the files I was testing integration with and I accidentally exported that plugin code with the rest. This issue can be solved by using the Integration link to integrate any pages you would like since that will rebuild the plugin. Or if you do not wish to use the Integration feature, you can edit your 'vBa CMPS - Integration Startup' plugin and replace the 'Plugin PHP Code' with the following:
    PHP Code:
    $somevar ''
    (vB won't let you save a blank plugin, so that's why some type of code has to be added there)
    My misc.php is broken too. I will try the fix to see if it works on that as well.

    Edit:
    It worked for both (I noticed that misc.php was in the plug-in also!).
    Last edited by carrlos; 01-18-2010 at 09:26 PM.

  7. #27

    Default

    mine works, it must be something else causing that for u

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bouncer222 View Post
    mine works, it must be something else causing that for u
    Yes, it works NOW after the plug-in edit. But if you noticed the original plug-in code, it had both online.php and misc.php in it. But after changing the code, they're both working now.

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy Still having problem

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian View Post
    Ahhh, I see what happened here... online.php was one of the files I was testing integration with and I accidentally exported that plugin code with the rest. This issue can be solved by using the Integration link to integrate any pages you would like since that will rebuild the plugin. Or if you do not wish to use the Integration feature, you can edit your 'vBa CMPS - Integration Startup' plugin and replace the 'Plugin PHP Code' with the following:
    PHP Code:
    $somevar ''
    (vB won't let you save a blank plugin, so that's why some type of code has to be added there)
    I am using not 4.0.0 not beta1. But sill having that problem. I have tried as you said but it is not work. It is always display "No Member Online". How am I fix it? Help!!!!!

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    What other plugins/products do you have installed?
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  11. #31
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian View Post
    Ahhh, I see what happened here... online.php was one of the files I was testing integration with and I accidentally exported that plugin code with the rest. This issue can be solved by using the Integration link to integrate any pages you would like since that will rebuild the plugin. Or if you do not wish to use the Integration feature, you can edit your 'vBa CMPS - Integration Startup' plugin and replace the 'Plugin PHP Code' with the following:
    PHP Code:
    $somevar ''
    (vB won't let you save a blank plugin, so that's why some type of code has to be added there)

    I opened a support ticket yesterday but this just resolved my issue and I do not have Bet 1.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Scrolling Whos online
    By DementedMindz in forum Add-On Modules (version 3.x & 2.x)
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 12-05-2007, 10:00 PM
  2. Whos Online Module
    By Kensino in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-11-2007, 10:35 AM
  3. Whos Online
    By ChavMagnet in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-12-2006, 04:17 PM
  4. Whos Online Locations - Home
    By paul41598 in forum Module & Modification Discussion & Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-02-2005, 09:22 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •