Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: vBa is not in my Installed Products???

  1. #1

    Default vBa is not in my Installed Products???

    I am getting this error when I run a diagnostic:

    vBadvanced CMPS is disabled in your vBulletin Installed Products section. Please enable vBadvanced CMPS in order for it to work.

    I went to the Installed Products Section and it is not there???

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    450

    Default

    How about Run the install again and choose reinstall product?

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ttnb View Post
    How about Run the install again and choose reinstall product?
    Tried that...no luck

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    450

    Default

    Please try re upload all files again and run the reinstall again to see if it works or not.

  5. #5

    Default

    Should I uninstall first and then do it or just upload and reinstall?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    450

    Default

    If you have nothing in your board, you should uninstall it then install it again.If you have setting ... then you should just re run the install product again for not to loose all your setting.

  7. #7

    Default

    OK...redid it.

    Clicked on Install and it said that there was already one installed.

    Clicked on Upgrade and it said that I had the lastest version

    Went to maintenance and did the reinstalls.

    Still coming up with that error in the diagnostic.

    They are in the plug-ins section but nothing in the Product Manager

  8. #8

    Default

    Is there an xml I need to install in the product manager?

  9. #9

    Default

    Can someone please assist in this???

    What are the ramifications if I uninstall it, short of losing all my pages?

    It won't affect my forum correct?

  10. #10
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,460

    Default

    I don't see how the product would be missing unless it was physically removed from the database or something along those lines... You should be able to add it back easily enough though by running the following query via your Admin CP or phpMyAdmin.

    Code:
    INSERT INTO `product` (`productid`, `title`, `description`, `version`, `active`, `url`, `versioncheckurl`) VALUES ('adv_cmps', 'vBadvanced CMPS', '', '4.0.0 Beta 2', 1, 'http://www.vbadvanced.com', '');
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  11. #11

    Default

    Brian, I did the query and it seemed to work. Now when I go to any of the URL's, it is blank.

    Is there a setting that I need to change from the old version?

    All of my info and pages are in admin cp, but the url will not show the home page.

    Thanks for your help.

    John

  12. #12
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,460

    Default

    Can you post a link to your CMPS page where you're seeing this issue?
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  13. #13

  14. #14
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,460

    Default

    Try uploading the original (and unmodified) cmps_index.php file from the download package and see if you have any better results.
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  15. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian View Post
    Try uploading the original (and unmodified) cmps_index.php file from the download package and see if you have any better results.
    Brian,
    I did that and no change...I then uploaded all the files again to make sure that I did the binary and ASCII. Went through the reinstall...and still the same thing?

    Any other ideas???

  16. #16
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,460

    Default

    I can't say I've really heard of an issue like that before, so would you mind submitting a support ticket via the Members' Area here so I can take a look at things and see what the problem is?
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  17. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian View Post
    I can't say I've really heard of an issue like that before, so would you mind submitting a support ticket via the Members' Area here so I can take a look at things and see what the problem is?
    Will do...

  18. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    21

    Default i get the same thing

    when i run the diagnostic i see the same thing but i just leave
    it alone since i don't see it impacting anything at the moment.

    I also notice it didnt have any XML file in the vb4 beta package
    but i dont know if i needed one

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    27

    Default

    same here i have the same problem but dont want to rock the boat its a sure bug i would say

    although i did remove the product at one point and reinstall it because of the ad bug thought it was

    vb and well yelled at lynn over it, cause she wouldnt help me with the problem :> lol

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 27
    Last Post: 01-17-2013, 05:13 PM
  2. Enable VBA in Installed Products
    By columbo in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-30-2008, 07:40 PM
  3. Woo! Now I own all vBa Products!
    By pulsetoday in forum Chit Chat
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-14-2005, 02:05 AM
  4. products.php
    By Shack Networks in forum Feedback & Suggestions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-03-2005, 05:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •