Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Domain showing up everypage load

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Domain showing up everypage load

    Hello, I got vbulliten, I installed it(the files) at http://www.lemontide.com/chimpy/ and than I registered a domain at dotdk domains and set that above link for it to link too. It now links to www.webmastercow.tk which is right but when reading a post/forum/profile etc it stays on www.webmastercow.tk it doesn't add /view_forum.php or whatever when reading a forum.

    How can I fix this?

  2. #2

    Default

    It's because you use a frame. The url will display the main site which is the .tk variant. Perhaps you can do something with url rewrites. However I fail to see how this is related to vbadvanced?
    Nordinho.net - Friendly community with loads of games, quizzes, walkthroughs, chat and fun!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How do I force domain.com/ TO: domain.com/index.php ???
    By MOGmartin in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-18-2008, 02:10 AM
  2. redirect domain domain and mask url?
    By loka in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-15-2007, 02:53 PM
  3. Domain whitelisting to allow login from VBA domain?
    By md3sign in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-18-2007, 03:15 PM
  4. Vba in root with vBB in sub domain - problem with images not showing
    By Mojito in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-07-2006, 03:05 PM
  5. Simple redirect from domain.net to www.domain.net
    By Borgs8472 in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-10-2005, 01:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •