Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Duplicate Plugins

  1. #1

    Default Duplicate Plugins

    besides all the mods no longer working after the upgrade..
    had to install everyone again and who visited today will not update or uninstall.. DB errors so that will not work need to figure out a fix for that.

    In the Plugins & Products / plugin manager/
    there are 30 or 40 of the identical process_templates_complete /Construct Navbar Tab Links screen shop posted
    thanks for any help with these problems
    Backup Backup Backup.. Thats all I can say

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    26

    Default

    I can confirm that the other mods quit working. I was able to reinstall just the xml files to get them going again.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    Thank you for pointing this out. It looks like the 'devkey' column for 2 of the CMPS plugins didn't get carried over to the install file for some reason. I've still never understood why vB doesn't let you edit the devkey field when adding a new plugin since it's the only way to identify a plugin, but anyway... The easiest way to solve this should be to run the following query to remove all CMPS plugins:
    Code:
    DELETE FROM plugin WHERE product = 'adv_cmps';
    Then right after running that query, just go to the admincp/vbacmps_install.php file in your browser, select the option to reinstall the vB plugins from there, and that should sort things out.
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian View Post
    ...Then right after running that query, just go to the admincp/vbacmps_install.php file in your browser, select the option to reinstall the vB plugins from there, and that should sort things out.
    Brian - I am not at my home PC at the moment so i don't have access to the install file. Is that option to reinstall the vB plugins or the vBA plugins? I checked the plugins table for my site and the only ones left there are for the vBA products. (CMPS, Links, etc) All the others were dropped when I upgraded to RC1.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    That option will only re-install the CMPS plugins. If you have others that are missing, please see my reply here:

    http://www.vbadvanced.com/forum/show...7&postcount=13
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Again, excellent support. Thanks.

  7. #7

    Default

    On A fresh install or on a upgrade it still is adding 2 Construct Navbar Tab Links in the plugin manager see attachedment
    Backup Backup Backup.. Thats all I can say

  8. #8

    Default

    also you mentioned that there was 2 of the CMPS plugins didn't get carried over
    does it look like they did this time ?
    thanks
    Backup Backup Backup.. Thats all I can say

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    Cache Templates and Construct Navbar Tab links were the two that didn't have devkeys originally, so it looks like those were installed fine. I'm not sure how you got the extra Navbar Tabs one since it's only in the install file once, but it should be safe to delete one of those.
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  10. #10

    Default

    thanks for the reply. Like I said above I did a clean install and a upgrade on a test board and both times there were 2 navbar tab link .. weird..
    Backup Backup Backup.. Thats all I can say

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. how do I enable in products and plugins?
    By redhawk in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-01-2009, 09:45 PM
  2. plugins
    By goshalim in forum Site Feedback & Updates
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-20-2007, 01:38 PM
  3. Does VBa Links Directory use Plugins?
    By MGSteve in forum Pre-Sale Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-21-2006, 03:59 PM
  4. importing vBa products ad vB plugins
    By cynix2 in forum Site Feedback & Updates
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-03-2005, 12:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •