Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Adding a Pathed Google Map Link to the Linkbit Drop-Down Menu ~ Using Custom Fields

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Senior Member NashChristian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Nashville, Tennessee
    Posts
    249

    Lightbulb Adding a Pathed Google Map Link to the Linkbit Drop-Down Menu ~ Using Custom Fields

    This is a port of this mod for vB4. To add a pathed "View Google Map" to the linkbit drop down menu. This uses custom fields for the address information, which must be setup in advance.

    In the 'adv_links_linkbit' template, on approximately line 68, directly BELOW this code:
    PHP Code:
    <li><a href="showlink.php?{vb:raw session.sessionurl}do=goto&amp;l={vb:raw link.linkid}&amp;linkurl={vb:raw link.linkurl_string}" target="_blank"<vb:if condition="$show['nofollow']"rel="nofollow"</vb:if>>{vb:rawphrase view_site}</a></li
    ADD THIS CODE:

    PHP Code:
    <vb:if condition="$link['field1'] AND $link['field2'] AND $link['field3']"><li><a href="http://local.google.com/maps?f=q&hl=en&q={vb:raw link.field1}<vb:if condition="$link['field11']">+Suite+{vb:raw link.field11}</vb:if>+{vb:raw link.field2}+{vb:raw link.field3}+{vb:raw link.field4}" target="_blank"<vb:if condition="$show['nofollow']"rel="nofollow"</vb:if>>View Google Map</a></li></vb:if> 
    Of course you will need to change the custom field numbers, to match the ones you use in your admincp > vba links directory > custom fields > list.

    Enjoy!
    Jeff
    Last edited by NashChristian; 03-30-2010 at 04:44 PM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    7

    Default

    thx just added this in a jiffy

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How do I add Mapping to the Linkbit Drop-Down Menu?
    By NashChristian in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-30-2010, 03:53 PM
  2. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 07-05-2008, 08:05 AM
  3. Multiple selection menu and custom fields
    By BWJ in forum Bugs From 3.0 Beta 2
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-2008, 12:04 PM
  4. Adding a custom dropdown menu
    By ADT in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-22-2006, 04:26 PM
  5. drop down menu on custom pages dont work
    By karlsson in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-22-2004, 05:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •