Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Thread prefixes showing code in browser title bar

  1. #1

    Default Thread prefixes showing code in browser title bar

    I have some threads with coloured prefixes.

    EG
    Code:
    <span style="color: purple"><b>[prefix]</b></span>
    I noticed when viewing these threads that the code from the prefix is shown in the title bar of the browser.

    After disabling the vBAdvanced plugin the code dissapears.

    Possible bug ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    Thank you for pointing this out. It looks like vB is using different variables to show the page title there instead of the usual $pagetitle variable, so that's what's throwing things off with the CMPS. If you'll go to the Plugin Manager in your Admin CP though, find the 'Integration Output' plugin, and replace the PHP Code for that one with the code below, that should take care of the issue.
    PHP Code:
    if (defined('VBA_PORTAL') AND THIS_SCRIPT != 'adv_index' AND !defined('SKIP_OUTPUT') AND !defined('NOPMPOPUP'))
    {
        if (
    THIS_SCRIPT == 'showthread')
        {
            global 
    $thread$pagetitle;
            
    $pagetitle $thread['prefix_plain_html'] . ' ' $thread['title'];
        }

        
    $output print_portal_output($home$vartexttrue);

    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  3. #3

    Default

    The above worked thanks. Safe to assume it will be included in the next update ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    Yes.
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  5. #5

    Default

    Just upgraded to 4.0.0 and noticed the problem came up again. However after making the changes above all is well.

    I'm thinking it missed the update?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How do I change thread prefixes display
    By NickR in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2009, 11:47 AM
  2. vb.org thread prefixes
    By viper357 in forum Module & Modification Discussion & Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-25-2008, 07:46 AM
  3. Thread prefixes for news filters
    By ZGeek in forum Feedback & Suggestions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-15-2008, 04:41 AM
  4. 3.7.0 - Using thread prefixes in News?
    By Kaelon in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-18-2007, 11:27 PM
  5. vBa and Thread prefixes
    By 9clics in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 11-16-2007, 04:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •