Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Navbar Tab Appears Twice

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    450

    Default Navbar Tab Appears Twice

    I have upgraded and the link on navbar tab is disappear.I have check via cppanle and it is setting "on".

    Any one has the same problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default double navbar tab

    Actually I have the opposite problem, the navbar tab is showing twice no matter which position I set it to, except for "none" in which case it goes away.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    Can you guys check your Plugin Manager to make sure you have a plugin called 'Process Navbar Replacements' listed under the vBa Dynamcis product, the plugin is active, and there's only one of them?
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    450

    Default

    Yes, there are there and they are active.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    There's not really anything I'm aware of that would prevent it from being shown, so would you mind submitting a support ticket so I can take a look at things and see what the problem is?
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    450

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian View Post
    There's not really anything I'm aware of that would prevent it from being shown, so would you mind submitting a support ticket so I can take a look at things and see what the problem is?
    Hello
    I have realized one more problem. The "my staff" "what's new".. manu is broken. Please take a look at my attachment.

  7. #7

    Exclamation vbdynamics RC1 Problem : double navbar

    Hello

    After upgrading to Dynamics RC1 i got a problem with navbar , there is 2 Download tab !
    It seems to be a new bug ...




    Any help would be great.

    Thank you.
    Last edited by theproit; 05-07-2010 at 11:12 PM.

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8

    Default Double navbar

    'Process Navbar Replacements' is active and there is only one instance. I have tried making it inactive and it removes both tabs. I tried uninstalling and re-installing without any change. Any assistance would be appreciated. Thanks.

    Code:
    if (VBA_SCRIPT == 'dynamics' AND ADV_DYNA_PREFIX == 'adv_dyna')
    {
    	global $navbits, $repfiles, $dynanav;
    
    	// Navbar beginning link
    	if ($vba_options['dyna_navbarhomelink'] == 1)
    	{
    		// Homepage is first link
    		$navbits[$vbulletin->options['homeurl']] = $vbulletin->options['hometitle'];
    	}
    	else if ($vba_options['dyna_navbarhomelink'] == 2)
    	{
    		// Forumhome is first link
    		$navbits[$vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/' . $vbulletin->options['forumhome'] . '.php'] = $vbulletin->options['bbtitle'];
    	}	
    
    	$navbits[$vba_options['dyna_homeurl'] . '/index.php' . $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl_q']] = $vba_options['dyna_title'];
    
    	$repfiles = array();
    	
    	// ##### navbar replacements
    	$navreplace = array(
    		'find' => array(
    			'"clientscript',
    			'\'misc.php'
    		),
    		'replace' => array(
    			'"' . $vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/clientscript',
    			'\'' . $vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/misc.php'
    		)
    	);
    	
    	$navreplace['find'][] = '\' . $vboptions[\'forumhome\'] . \'.php';
    	$navreplace['replace'][] = '\' . $vboptions[\'bburl\'] . \'/\' . $vboptions[\'forumhome\'] . \'.php';
    	
    	replace_template_filenames('navbar', $navreplace);
    
    	// stop the replacements from replacing search.php in the vBa Links navtabs template
    	if ($search_repkey = array_search('"search.php', $repfiles['find']))
    	{
    		unset($repfiles['find'][$search_repkey]);
    		unset($repfiles['replace'][$search_repkey]);
    	}
    
    	// ##### Hook replacements (from navbar)
    	$hookreplacenames = array(
    		'navtab_start',
    		'navbar_start',
    		'navbar_after_getnew',
    		'navbar_after_pm',
    		'navbar_after_faq',
    		'navbar_after_calendar',
    		'navbar_community_menu_start',
    		'navbar_community_menu_end',
    		'navbar_after_community',
    		'navbar_quick_links_menu_pos1',
    		'navbar_quick_links_menu_pos2',
    		'navbar_quick_links_menu_pos3',
    		'navbar_quick_links_menu_pos4',
    		'navbar_end',
    		'navtab_middle',
    		'navbar_getnew_menu',
    		'navbar_getdaily_menu',
    		'navtab_end'
    	);
    	
    	if (!empty($repfiles))
    	{
    		foreach ($hookreplacenames AS $hookr)
    		{
    			if (!$template_hook[$hookr])
    			{
    				continue;
    			}
    	
    			$template_hook[$hookr] = str_replace(
    				$repfiles['find'],
    				$repfiles['replace'],
    				$template_hook[$hookr]
    			);
    		}
    	}
    }
    
    // Add navbar link
    if ($vbulletin->options['adv_dyna_dyna_addnavbar'] OR VBA_SCRIPT == 'dynamics')
    {
    	global $popentrylinks, $newentrylink, $newpostslink;
    
    	$dyna_title = $vbulletin->options['adv_dyna_dyna_title'];
    	$dyna_homeurl = $vbulletin->options['adv_dyna_dyna_homeurl'];
    
    	$templater = vB_Template::create('adv_dyna_navbar');
    	$templater->register('catid_int', $catid_int);
    	$templater->register('dyna_homeurl', $dyna_homeurl);
    	$templater->register('dyna_title', $dyna_title);
    	$templater->register('myentrieslink', $myentrieslink);
    	$templater->register('newentrynavbits', $newentrynavbits);
    	$templater->register('newentrylink', $newentrylink);
    	$templater->register('newpostnavbits', $newpostnavbits);
    	$templater->register('newpostslink', $newpostslink);
    	$templater->register('orderby', $orderby);
    	$templater->register('popentrylinks', $popentrylinks);
    	$templater->register('vba_options', $vba_options);
    	$template_hook['navtab_' . $vbulletin->options['adv_dyna_dyna_addnavbar']] .= $templater->render();
    
    	if ($vbulletin->options['adv_dyna_dyna_addnavbar'])
    	{
    		if (VBA_SCRIPT == 'dynamics')
    		{
    			$vbulletin->options['selectednavtab'] = 'vba_dyna_adv_dyna';
    		}
    	
    		$template_hook['navtab_' . $vbulletin->options['adv_dyna_dyna_addnavbar']] .= $templater->render();
    	}
    	else
    	{
    		$dynanav = $templater->render();
    	}
    }

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian View Post
    There's not really anything I'm aware of that would prevent it from being shown, so would you mind submitting a support ticket so I can take a look at things and see what the problem is?


    I also merged a couple of threads here since there were at least a couple of different ones on the same issue.
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Durham, UK
    Posts
    177

    Unhappy

    Quote Originally Posted by theproit View Post
    Hello

    After upgrading to Dynamics RC1 i got a problem with navbar , there is 2 Download tab !
    It seems to be a new bug ...




    Any help would be great.

    Thank you.
    Having the same issue

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    450

    Default

    I am using many instances and now I can made the navbar appear by turning the first instance navbar on. However, I have the same problem! Navbar is double!

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    For anyone that's still having this issue, please go to your Plugin Manager in the Admin CP, find the 'Process Navbar Replacements' for vBa Dynamics, replace the Plugin PHP Code with the code below, and that should take care of the issue.

    PHP Code:
    if (VBA_SCRIPT == 'dynamics' AND ADV_DYNA_PREFIX == 'adv_dyna')
    {
        global 
    $navbits$repfiles$dynanav;

        
    // Navbar beginning link
        
    if ($vba_options['dyna_navbarhomelink'] == 1)
        {
            
    // Homepage is first link
            
    $navbits[$vbulletin->options['homeurl']] = $vbulletin->options['hometitle'];
        }
        else if (
    $vba_options['dyna_navbarhomelink'] == 2)
        {
            
    // Forumhome is first link
            
    $navbits[$vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/' $vbulletin->options['forumhome'] . '.php'] = $vbulletin->options['bbtitle'];
        }    

        
    $navbits[$vba_options['dyna_homeurl'] . '/index.php' $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl_q']] = $vba_options['dyna_title'];

        
    $repfiles = array();
        
        
    // ##### navbar replacements
        
    $navreplace = array(
            
    'find' => array(
                
    '"clientscript',
                
    '\'misc.php'
            
    ),
            
    'replace' => array(
                
    '"' $vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/clientscript',
                
    '\'' $vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/misc.php'
            
    )
        );
        
        
    $navreplace['find'][] = '\' . $vboptions[\'forumhome\'] . \'.php';
        
    $navreplace['replace'][] = '\' . $vboptions[\'bburl\'] . \'/\' . $vboptions[\'forumhome\'] . \'.php';
        
        
    replace_template_filenames('navbar'$navreplace);

        
    // stop the replacements from replacing search.php in the vBa Links navtabs template
        
    if ($search_repkey array_search('"search.php'$repfiles['find']))
        {
            unset(
    $repfiles['find'][$search_repkey]);
            unset(
    $repfiles['replace'][$search_repkey]);
        }

        
    // ##### Hook replacements (from navbar)
        
    $hookreplacenames = array(
            
    'navtab_start',
            
    'navbar_start',
            
    'navbar_after_getnew',
            
    'navbar_after_pm',
            
    'navbar_after_faq',
            
    'navbar_after_calendar',
            
    'navbar_community_menu_start',
            
    'navbar_community_menu_end',
            
    'navbar_after_community',
            
    'navbar_quick_links_menu_pos1',
            
    'navbar_quick_links_menu_pos2',
            
    'navbar_quick_links_menu_pos3',
            
    'navbar_quick_links_menu_pos4',
            
    'navbar_end',
            
    'navtab_middle',
            
    'navbar_getnew_menu',
            
    'navbar_getdaily_menu',
            
    'navtab_end'
        
    );
        
        if (!empty(
    $repfiles))
        {
            foreach (
    $hookreplacenames AS $hookr)
            {
                if (!
    $template_hook[$hookr])
                {
                    continue;
                }
        
                
    $template_hook[$hookr] = str_replace(
                    
    $repfiles['find'],
                    
    $repfiles['replace'],
                    
    $template_hook[$hookr]
                );
            }
        }
    }

    // Add navbar link
    if ($vbulletin->options['adv_dyna_dyna_addnavbar'] OR VBA_SCRIPT == 'dynamics')
    {
        global 
    $popentrylinks$newentrylink$newpostslink;

        
    $dyna_title $vbulletin->options['adv_dyna_dyna_title'];
        
    $dyna_homeurl $vbulletin->options['adv_dyna_dyna_homeurl'];

        
    $templater vB_Template::create('adv_dyna_navbar');
        
    $templater->register('catid_int'$catid_int);
        
    $templater->register('dyna_homeurl'$dyna_homeurl);
        
    $templater->register('dyna_title'$dyna_title);
        
    $templater->register('myentrieslink'$myentrieslink);
        
    $templater->register('newentrynavbits'$newentrynavbits);
        
    $templater->register('newentrylink'$newentrylink);
        
    $templater->register('newpostnavbits'$newpostnavbits);
        
    $templater->register('newpostslink'$newpostslink);
        
    $templater->register('orderby'$orderby);
        
    $templater->register('popentrylinks'$popentrylinks);
        
    $templater->register('vba_options'$vba_options);

        if (
    $vbulletin->options['adv_dyna_dyna_addnavbar'])
        {
            if (
    VBA_SCRIPT == 'dynamics')
            {
                
    $vbulletin->options['selectednavtab'] = 'vba_dyna_adv_dyna';
            }
        
            
    $template_hook['navtab_' $vbulletin->options['adv_dyna_dyna_addnavbar']] .= $templater->render();
        }
        else
        {
            
    $dynanav $templater->render();
        }

    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Durham, UK
    Posts
    177

    Default

    That's done it, thank you

  15. #15

    Default

    Yay! that worked too..
    Will these fixes be included in future downloads?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    The 2.0 RC1 download package here already includes the fix, as will future versions.
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Module header appears below
    By chuckrobbie in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-17-2009, 04:23 PM
  2. New Module Appears above header
    By wacnstac in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-04-2009, 12:01 PM
  3. Trying to install, and it appears to be freezing up
    By ludachris in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-18-2006, 06:48 AM
  4. Banner appears centered in IE but not FF
    By krazy in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-10-2005, 08:27 PM
  5. Right column appears below
    By 1996 328ti in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-20-2005, 12:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •