Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: vBulletin Sidebar on vBadvanced CMPS

  1. #1

    Default vBulletin Sidebar on vBadvanced CMPS

    Hello,

    I was wondering if it's possible to add the vBulletin Sidebar to the CMPS. I would like to use the center collumn of the CMPS, no left sidebar and then have the official sidebar as a right one.

    I've been trying to get this to work:

    http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...233871&page=20

    But it's not working. I also tried to use that addon and make my own plugin for the CMPS, but I'm unsure which hook location to specify. I got it on there a few times with various hooks, but it was in the wrong location and was outside of my actual site.

    Is there any easier way to get it to work?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    I'm sorry, but that's not something I've ever tried and I'm not really sure that it would work... Depends on how vB's sidebar is coded.
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  3. #3

    Default

    No worries, I got it to work now by using a combination of that addon and making my own plugin using it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by qG ThaLiX View Post
    No worries, I got it to work now by using a combination of that addon and making my own plugin using it.
    Would it be possible to share this please?

  5. #5

    Default

    Sure

    http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...233871&page=20

    Install that addon first.

    I only use the center column, so not sure if it will work if you use vBA's sidecolumns, anyway:

    Go to the adv_portal template

    search for

    Code:
    {vb:raw navbar}
    add below

    Code:
    {vb:raw sidebaropen}
    search for

    Code:
    {vb:raw footer}
    add above

    Code:
    {vb:raw sidebarext}
    save

    Then go to plugin manager and make a new plugin with this in it:

    Code:
    require_once(DIR . '/includes/class_block.php');
    $show['sidebar'] = false;
    	$blockmanager = vB_BlockManager::create($vbulletin);
    	$sidebar = $blockmanager->getSidebarHTML();
    	if ($sidebar)
    	{
    		$show['sidebar'] = true;
    
    $templater = vB_Template::create('sidebarext_temp'); 
    $templater->register('sidebar', $sidebar);
    $template_hook['sidebarext_temp']=$templater->render();
    $sidebarext_add = "' . \$template_hook['sidebarext_temp'] . '";        
    $sidebarext_search = '/\' \. \$footer \. \'/'; 
    $sidebarext_replace =  $sidebarext_add . "' . \$footer . '";               
    $vbasidebar = preg_replace($sidebarext_search, $sidebarext_replace, $vbulletin->templatecache['adv_portal']);
    $sidebarext_search = '<div id="vbasidebarclass">'; 
    $sidebarext_add ='<div id="content_container"><div id="content">';        
    if($vbulletin->options['sidebarposition']==0)$sidebarext_add ='<div id="content_container" class="contentright"><div id="content">';  
    $sidebarext_replace =  $sidebarext_add . $sidebarext_search;               
    $vbasidebar = str_replace($sidebarext_search, $sidebarext_replace, $vbasidebar);
    $vbulletin->templatecache['adv_portal'] = $vbasidebar;
    	}
    As a hook location use vba_cmps_print_output (vbacmps) and as a product select Everywhere Sidebar.

    Make sure to enable custom pages are enabled for the Everywhere Sidebar addon (In the options).

    Not sure if this is required, but i also added these variables to the vBA CMPS options:

    $sidebarext
    $sidebaropen

    It might not be perfect etc, but at least i got it to work right :P?
    Last edited by qG ThaLiX; 05-19-2010 at 03:57 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    49

    Default

    many thanks, thats great. I'll have a play.
    Thanks again

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    23

    Default

    No dice, anyone else get this to work?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Terra
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Nope, I've not gotten it to work either, :-( Followed the above instructions to the letter, as well as trying various other things found on the anywhere sidebar thread over at vbulletin.org.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Gameroom mod on vbulletin.org Generates errors with vbadvanced cmps
    By bouncer222 in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 06:35 PM
  2. vBadvanced CMPS and vBulletin 4 Series
    By 1361 in forum Site Feedback & Updates
    Replies: 164
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 03:58 AM
  3. Vbulletin and VBadvanced CMPS integration!
    By tathagata in forum Pre-Installation Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-25-2009, 04:29 PM
  4. 2 vbadvanced CMPS sites - 1 vbulletin forum
    By JOPA in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-01-2008, 09:30 AM
  5. Problem with vBulletin 3.5.1 and vBadvanced CMPS v2.0.0
    By Brubaum in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-17-2005, 07:53 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •