Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: BUG? Invalid Link

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    41

    Arrow BUG? Invalid Link

    I noticed i cannot create an entry for http://www.icetrikes.co.uk/home in my Links Directory Product.

    For the time being, I submitted http://tinyurl.com/29vtvq8 instead, but of course the thumbnail preview of the website is wrong.

    Just curious, why Links Directory sees http://www.icetrikes.co.uk as being an 'invalid link'?
    Last edited by adwade; 10-28-2010 at 10:21 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,694

    Default

    I just added the link http://www.icetrikes.co.uk/ to the demo Links Directory here and it was accepted without issue.

    Take a look here > http://www.vbadvanced.com/forum/showthread.php?t=36920 this may help.

    A search of the Links forum will reveal a few posts that are similar.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    41

    Default

    hmmmm, any idea(s) as to why I am getting this screen then?(attached) This is the only website I've ever gotten such an error on. I just assumed the Links Directory Product was doing some sort of syntax check and didn't like the .uk extension perhaps.

    The only MOD I've done having anything to do with the Links Directory Product is Fake vBalinks as forum, but that was all done on the forum side.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,694

    Default

    vBa Links > Main Options > Remote Site Function
    Here you may choose which function to use to connect to remote sites. These functions are used for things like checking for invalid URL's entered upon submission, and Status Reports. CURL is the recommended function, though not all servers will have this installed.

    This can cause issues if you are using fsockopen.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    Also check the setting I mentioned in the thread Carey linked you to.

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian
    Under your 'Submit Link Verification Options' settings, it sounds like you have the 'Verify New Links' option set to 'Verify URL Headers'. The PHP functions that do the check are recognizing those sites as invalid since those URL's are returning '403 Forbidden' errors in their headers. If you change that setting to 'Only Verify Domain' then that will only check to see if the domain is valid and should allow the links to go through.
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Tennessee
    Posts
    41

    Default

    Brilliant! Worked like a charm. Sorry I didn't ferret out the other threads concerning these type of errors for myself , I just wasn't using good enough search words I guess. Sorry. Anyway, THANXX for the help once again.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Invalid SQL error when uploading Link to Us banner
    By -Om- in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-08-2009, 11:37 AM
  2. Invalid URL?
    By shimpaku in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-20-2007, 07:59 AM
  3. Invalid - invalid URL error?
    By Planet vB in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-28-2007, 11:47 AM
  4. Invalid url
    By lonki007 in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-06-2007, 03:32 PM
  5. Some Invalid SQL
    By joggele in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-25-2006, 12:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •