Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Link issue after upgrade to 4.1.1

  1. #1

    Question Link issue after upgrade to 4.1.1

    I just upgraded to vb4.1.1 from 4.1.0. I am using the latest dynamics.

    After the upgrade, some of my links in my navbar are now being prefaced by dynamics. In the past when this happened I could simply add the link to the navbar replacements area and it would solve the issue. Not this time.

    Only a couple of links are causing problems and I suspect that it is due to VB;s new updates to allow people to put the CMS and Blogs outside of the forum. I am not doing that and have not changed anything.

    The two links that no longer work correctly are:

    index.php (supposed to go to my vbadvanced CMPS page but is being directed to : dynamics/index.php)

    and

    forum.php (same issue except it is forwarded to: dynamics/forum.php which doesn't exist.)

    Can you offer a way to fix this?

    Thanks.

    Kether

  2. #2

    Default

    I have worked on this for the past 10 hours and still no solution. Can someone let me know if you are also having this issue?

    I have checked the faqs and put the required things into the replacement areas. Dynamics still adds in the dynamics/ before the vbulletin link (forum.php) and the vBA CMPS link (index.php).

    This is a serious issue as there is no way for members to return to the forums once they visit the dynamics page. If there is not a solution, I will have to disable dynamics so I can turn my live forum on. Please help.

    Kether

  3. #3

    Default

    Notice someone using the Links software from here is having the same issue. What is the solution? Anyone?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    Thank you for pointing this out. We should have a new version out very shortly that will include the fix for this. Until then, you should be able to look in your 'Process Navbar Replacements' plugin for this code:
    PHP Code:
        $navreplace['find'][] = '\' . $vboptions[\'forumhome\'] . \'.php';
        
    $navreplace['replace'][] = '\' . $vboptions[\'bburl\'] . \'/\' . $vboptions[\'forumhome\'] . \'.php'
    And add this directly below it:
    PHP Code:

        $navreplace
    ['find'][] = 'vB_Template_Runtime::linkBuild("forumhome")';
        
    $navreplace['replace'][] = '\'' $vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/\' . vB_Template_Runtime::linkBuild("forumhome")'
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Upgrade causes issue with plugin
    By coldblooded in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-11-2008, 04:48 PM
  2. Upgrade issue
    By katie hunter in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-12-2008, 05:27 PM
  3. Upgrade Issue
    By Shelby in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-25-2007, 01:55 PM
  4. Upgrade Issue
    By suttercane in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-10-2006, 04:30 PM
  5. Upgrade Issue
    By Rob Locke in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-04-2006, 03:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •