Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Need some help "globalizing" something

  1. #1

    Default Need some help "globalizing" something

    At least, I think that's what I need to do.

    I'm trying to install a small mod which displays a user's credits (from vBCredits II) in the navbar. Works perfectly on the forum pages, but always shows up as zero on the vBAdvanced main page.

    This is the code being used:

    NAVBAR TEMPLATE

    <if condition="$bbuserinfo['userid']">
    $template_hook[Vbcredits_Display]</if>
    CREDITS_DISPLAY_NAVBAR_ROW TEMPLATE

    <if condition="$vb4"><li><else /><td class="vbmenu_option" id="vbcredits_background"></if><a href="credits.php$session[sessionurl_q]" rel="credits-$currency[currencyid]-$user[userid];$user[username]"><span style="color: white;"><center>$currency[title]<br /><b>$useramt</b></center></span></a><if condition="$vb4"></li><else /></td></tr></if></td>
    Under Main Options on the problem page, I see the bit where I should enter variables to be "globalized". I'm not sure that's the solution to the problem, but I don't know what to enter there. I've tried various things in the above code which have a $ sign in front of them (I missed the dollar sign out as instructed on the admin page), I've tried the hook name, but it doesn't seem to be working.

    Any ideas what I should be doing?

  2. #2
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,431

    Default

    Try adding the following to the 'Portal Output Gloabl Variables' setting:
    Code:
    template_hook
    vb4
    currency
    user
    useramt
    If that doesn't help, try adding a new plugin with the following values:
    Product: vBadvanced CMPS
    Hook Location: global_complete
    Execution Order: 1
    Plugin PHP Code:
    PHP Code:
    global $template_hook$vb4$currency$user$useramt
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  3. #3

    Default

    Nope, no workee. Still showing as zero on the front page.

  4. #4

    Default

    No other ideas?

    At worst, a way to just have it not show on the front page would be an improvement.

  5. #5

    Default

    Should I take that as a "no", then?

  6. #6
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,431

    Default

    Admin CP => vBa CMPS => Default Settings => Main Options => Process PHP File Modules Within A Function
    About the only other thing I can suggest would be to try disabling that setting if it's enabled.
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Search: Modul "User online" for "Ajax Chat" (blueimp.net)
    By Joachim in forum Module & Modification Discussion & Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2009, 02:33 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-18-2006, 03:31 PM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-12-2006, 07:28 PM
  4. Latest Topics - Combine "Show New Posts" with "Goto New Post"
    By Tom M in forum Add-On Modules & Modifications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2005, 10:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •