Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Table display question

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Durham, UK
    Posts
    177

    Default Table display question

    Hi, I've recently upgraded to vB4 and vBdynamics 2. However, when viewing new entry listings, featured/random etc., the table display is different to the old version. You can see what I mean by the attachments.

    Older version of vBa with the listings showing 4, neat columns inside the tables:



    And this is the newer version:



    I'd like to have the same table structure as before, but am unsure how to edit the templates and don't want to mess it up!
    Sim Fans UK - Sims downloads and discussion

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    Try looking in your 'adv_dyna_entrybit_simple' template for this code:
    Code:
    				<vb:each from="customfields" value="cfield">
    					<div style="padding-top: {vb:stylevar padding}"><em>{vb:raw cfield.title}:</em> {vb:raw cfield.value}</div>
    				</vb:each>
    
    				<vb:if condition="$show['categoryhead']">
    					<span class="shade">{vb:rawphrase category}:</span> <a href="{vb:raw entry.caturl}">{vb:raw entry.category}</a>
    				</vb:if>
    Change to this:
    Code:
    				<div style="display: table-cell">
    					<vb:each from="customfields" value="cfield">
    						<div style="padding-top: {vb:stylevar padding}"><em>{vb:raw cfield.title}:</em> {vb:raw cfield.value}</div>
    					</vb:each>
    	
    					<vb:if condition="$show['categoryhead']">
    						<span class="shade">{vb:rawphrase category}:</span> <a href="{vb:raw entry.caturl}">{vb:raw entry.category}</a>
    					</vb:if>
    				</div>
    And that should help keep things aligned better.
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Durham, UK
    Posts
    177

    Default

    Hi, thank you for that, but unfortunately it's not made a difference

    Edit: My mistake...I'd modified the template myself (or tried!) and that's what messed it up. Your edit works great, thank you
    Sim Fans UK - Sims downloads and discussion

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How do I display profile fields in a table ?
    By albino in forum Module & Modification Discussion & Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-18-2008, 04:20 PM
  2. Editor issues - grid/table display
    By pcalloway in forum Bugs From 1.0 RC2
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-18-2007, 10:05 AM
  3. Links Display Question
    By DougCooper in forum Modifications
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 06-20-2006, 06:58 AM
  4. Question about Display of CMPS
    By DummiMan in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-21-2006, 11:20 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-17-2006, 09:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •