Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: "apache error log" when editing modules

  1. #1

    Exclamation "apache error log" when editing modules

    vb4.1.8 with the newest vbadvanced
    this was the welcome block to turn off Show Reputation (till there is a fix for it. but test other stock modules and same thing..

    seems it's looking for clientscript
    in the admincp

    very weird..

    forum/admincp/clientscript
    Code:
    [Tue Nov 22 19:49:17 2011] [error] [client 192.168.1.6] File does not exist: /home/public_html/forum/admincp/clientscript, referer: http://website.com/forum/admincp/vba_cmps_admin.php?do=listmodules
    [Tue Nov 22 19:49:22 2011] [error] [client 192.168.1.6] File does not exist: /home/public_html/forum/admincp/clientscript, referer: http://website.com/forum/admincp/vba_cmps_admin.php?do=editmodule&modid=9&s=
    [Tue Nov 22 19:49:49 2011] [error] [client 192.168.1.6] File does not exist: /home/public_html/forum/admincp/clientscript, referer: http://website.com/forum/admincp/vba_cmps_admin.php
    [Tue Nov 22 19:49:49 2011] [error] [client 192.168.1.6] File does not exist: /home/public_html/forum/admincp/clientscript, referer: http://website.com/forum/admincp/vba_cmps_admin.php?do=listmodules
    Backup Backup Backup.. Thats all I can say

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Are you sure do you have the clientscript directory in the server with the correct permissions?

    Other thing:

    I have also vb4.1.8 (suite) with vbAdvanced CMPS 4.1.2 and the Welcome Block shows the reputation in the right way...... you can see it working at my site.

    What problem do you have with the Welcome Block and reputation?
    www.usuyusu.es - Users helping users (in spanish)

  3. #3

    Default

    when this option is on

    This option will allow you to display the user's current reputation image and reputation power.

    one image is vb4.1.5 and the other is vb4.1.8

    permissions are coreect ..
    Backup Backup Backup.. Thats all I can say

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by usuyusu View Post
    Are you sure do you have the clientscript directory in the server with the correct permissions?

    Other thing:

    I have also vb4.1.8 (suite) with vbAdvanced CMPS 4.1.2 and the Welcome Block shows the reputation in the right way...... you can see it working at my site.

    What problem do you have with the Welcome Block and reputation?
    had to register to view ..
    but you dont have reputation displaying in your welcome block..
    Backup Backup Backup.. Thats all I can say

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Yes, i have it, look at the top, right corner. I changed the word "Reputation" to "Puntos" (points, in spanish, but is the same)

    www.usuyusu.es - Users helping users (in spanish)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by usuyusu View Post
    Yes, i have it, look at the top, right corner. I changed the word "Reputation" to "Puntos" (points, in spanish, but is the same)

    Well can you share what you have in welcome Block so we can compare it cause mines as well says Array.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Erica View Post
    Well can you share what you have in welcome Block so we can compare it cause mines as well says Array.
    ...hi Erica!

    Yes, of course, here you are the part of the code involved:

    Code:
    <vb:if condition="$bbuserinfo['reputationdisplay'] OR ($bbuserinfo['rank'] AND $mod_options['portal_welcome_rank'])">
    <div style="float:{vb:stylevar right}">
    <vb:if condition="$bbuserinfo['reputationdisplay']">
    {vb:rawphrase rep_power}: <b>{vb:raw reppower}</b>
    <!--<div align="{vb:stylevar right}" style="padding-bottom:{vb:stylevar cellpadding}px">{vb:raw bbuserinfo.reputationdisplay}</div>-->
    </vb:if>
    As you can see, i have commnented the last DIV.

    Check it out.

    www.usuyusu.es - Users helping users (in spanish)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by usuyusu View Post
    ...hi Erica!

    Yes, of course, here you are the part of the code involved:

    Code:
    <vb:if condition="$bbuserinfo['reputationdisplay'] OR ($bbuserinfo['rank'] AND $mod_options['portal_welcome_rank'])">
    <div style="float:{vb:stylevar right}">
    <vb:if condition="$bbuserinfo['reputationdisplay']">
    {vb:rawphrase rep_power}: <b>{vb:raw reppower}</b>
    <!--<div align="{vb:stylevar right}" style="padding-bottom:{vb:stylevar cellpadding}px">{vb:raw bbuserinfo.reputationdisplay}</div>-->
    </vb:if>
    As you can see, i have commnented the last DIV.

    Check it out.

    Yes that works only for it to show the text---> Rep Power:10
    but we are talking about that part if uncomment what you did instead of it saying array should have the little icons rep thats what we need fix so it would show the icon rep instead of array.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Erica View Post
    Yes that works only for it to show the text---> Rep Power:10
    but we are talking about that part if uncomment what you did instead of it saying array should have the little icons rep thats what we need fix so it would show the icon rep instead of array.
    Yes, you're right.

    Give me a moment, please.

    www.usuyusu.es - Users helping users (in spanish)

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by usuyusu View Post
    Yes, you're right.

    Give me a moment, please.

    thanks for your help...

    seems to be a touch one..
    Backup Backup Backup.. Thats all I can say

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    I'm not sure how/when the code pointing to the clientscript folder got removed, but I've just updated the admincp/vba_cmps_admin.php file in the download package here to include the fix. If you'll download the files from here again and update that one on your server then that should fix the issue with it trying to pull from admincp/clientscript.
    Or if you would rather apply the fix manually, just look in the file for this line:
    PHP Code:
    $extrahead '<script type="text/javascript" src="clientscript/vba_cmps_admin.js"></script>'
    And replace with this:
    PHP Code:
    $extrahead '<script type="text/javascript" src="' $vbulletin->options['bburl'] . '/clientscript/vba_cmps_admin.js"></script>'
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  12. #12

    Default

    thanks Brian
    Backup Backup Backup.. Thats all I can say

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with attachments in "Moderate.php" & "News.php" modules
    By KW802 in forum Bugs From v4.0.0 Beta 1
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-18-2010, 11:25 AM
  2. Editing "Recent Threads" module header text
    By rivacityj in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-25-2006, 06:35 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-12-2006, 08:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •