Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Background not showing in Dynamics

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default Background not showing in Dynamics

    Hey guys,

    I've just bought and installed dynamics.

    My style and background were automatically used from the forum design when I installed vBadvanced.

    When I installed Dynamics, the sytle came across, but not the background.

    How can I fix this?

    Below are the paths to my forum, vBa, and vBaD.

    http://thrillerfilms.net/forums/
    http://thrillerfilms.net/forums/cmps_index.php
    http://thrillerfilms.net/forums/dynamics/

    I installed dynamics in the forum directory thinking it would be able to locate all the custom image files.

    The forums are closed as there is no content yet, but you can see the design and colour scheme.

    I just want the background that is being used on the forums, and vBa, to be visable on Dynamics.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Is there any one that can help me with this?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    367

    Default

    In admincp under "Styles & Templates" - "Replacement Variables" you can add a new variable for the style you are using:

    Search for:
    /vampyre/vampyrebg/vampyrebg2.png

    Replace with:
    ../forums/vampyre/vampyrebg/vampyrebg2.png

    This should fix it.

    larina

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Hey larina,

    Thanks for the reply.

    Sorry it took me so long to get back to you, i'd kind of given up hope.

    I tried what you said, and still no background.

    This is what it now says in the Replacement Variable Manager:
    Default Style [Add New Replacement Variable]
    No replacement variables are defined for this style


    Black/Red [Add New Replacement Variable]
    /vampyre/vampyrebg/vampyrebg2.png [Edit] [Delete]


    Is there a way to check it's even trying to display that image as the background?

    Thanks,
    Kurt

  5. #5
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,460

    Default

    Sorry I missed your original post. You would probably be better off going to the Style Manager, edit your "Stylevars", find the body class, and update the URL there to point to the full URL to your image.
    /forums/vampyre/vampyrebg/vampyrebg2.png
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Home button background not showing
    By jsf in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-16-2011, 02:36 PM
  2. Background not showing right colour
    By lcp03o in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-29-2007, 12:22 PM
  3. [Urgent] Background/table design not showing
    By jun412 in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-25-2006, 06:07 AM
  4. Category Background Not Showing Up
    By Jako in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-27-2005, 06:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •