Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: How do i make vbacmps default home page

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default How do i make vbacmps default home page

    How do i make vbacmps default home page instead of the default cms page pls.
    Cant understand the manual.
    So when i click on home tab im wanting it to be the vba cmps page

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    444

    Default

    is the cmps_index.php file inside of your forums directory?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    yes its in root

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    444

    Default

    so based upon what you said above, it sounds like you have the Full vBulletin Publishing Suite, so you would need to do the following:

    1. Delete the vBulletin index.php file from your server.
    2. Rename your cmps_index.php file to index.php.
    3. Login to your vBulletin Admin CP and go to vBulletin Options => Forums Home Page Options => Script Name for Forum Home Page. Change this setting to 'forum' (without the quotes) and save your settings.
    4. Still in your Admin CP, navigate to vBa CMPS => Default Settings => Main Options => CMPS URL. Change this setting to "/index.php" (without the quotes).

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Done that but must have done something wrong.When i click on home tab its still the standard cms page

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    444

    Default

    You might need to use a plugin to change that. You can hide the CMS Home Tab, and then turn on CMPS's home tab. Try this below:


    Hide the Default Home Tab:
    1. AdminCp -> Plugins & Products -> Add New Plugin
    2. Fill in the following info (screenshot attached):
    A. Product = vBulletin
    B. Hook Location = process_templates_complete
    C. Title = Whatever you want (I use hide_tabs)
    D. Execution Order = 5
    E. Plugin PHP Code =
    PHP Code:
    $vbulletin->templatecache['navbar'] = str_replace('><a class="navtab" href="content.php',' style="display:none"><a class="navtab" href="search.php',$vbulletin->templatecache['navbar']); 
    F. Plugin is Active = Yes
    3. Save

    Turn on CMPS' Home Tab:
    1. AdminCp -> vBa CMPS -> Default Settings -> Style Options
    2. Enable Navbar = Yes
    3. Save


    Note: I do not have the full vB Suite, so I cannot test hiding the Home Tab, but this should work.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Didnt work im afraid,but thank you for trying to help me

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    444

    Default

    I had missed a part in this code for the CMS. Try this code for the plugin:

    E. Plugin PHP Code =
    PHP Code:
    $vbulletin->templatecache['navbar'] = str_replace('><a class="navtab" href="content.php',' style="display:none"><a class="navtab" href="content.php',$vbulletin->templatecache['navbar']); 

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    still no luck im afraid

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    444

    Default

    hmmm. Brian might need to answer here then, as I am not sure what else to check.

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    444

    Default

    Ok, I looked at a vB Suite site, and I think I see the issue. Try the code below:



    PHP Code:
    $vbulletin->templatecache['navbar'] = str_replace('>
        
            <a class="navtab" href="content.php'
    ,' style="display:none"><a class="navtab" href="content.php',$vbulletin->templatecache['navbar']); 
    There is a bunch of whitespace in the Home Tab on vB Suite sites...

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Uk mu URL is http://www.mysite.co.uk/content.php when i click the home tab.Its still the default cms page,its not vbacmps.

    If i type http://www.mysite.co.uk/index.php its brings up the vbacmps.

    Im wanting to click on the home tabe to get the vbacmps so do i not replace the content.php

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    444

    Default

    I know.
    I did not mention replacing the content.php file itself.

    Are you sure you enabled that plugin?

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    16

    Default

    yep its enabled

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default

    use vBSEO it will solve your problem.

    else pm me ur forum details maybe I will be able to help you out.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How do I make cmps_index.php the default landing page?
    By Pirat3 in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-06-2011, 01:48 AM
  2. how do i make vba 3.0 RC2 the forum's default start page?
    By rafamp in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-18-2007, 12:18 PM
  3. Making vBA Default Home Page
    By Bob Ricci in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-04-2005, 09:44 AM
  4. Page Title of default/home page
    By pingme in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-14-2005, 10:40 AM
  5. I deleted the default style - Home page blank!
    By gfd in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-11-2004, 08:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •