Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Navbar spacing

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    51

    Default Navbar spacing

    Hello,

    I have been working on this problem for quite a long time now
    and I can fix it.

    see screenshot, links in navbar not spaced out correctly

    any help would be great

    Attachment 6463

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DADOCTOR View Post
    Hello,

    I have been working on this problem for quite a long time now
    and I can fix it.

    see screenshot, links in navbar not spaced out correctly

    any help would be great

    Attachment 6463
    Can you explain how to make this navtab or move it form NavBar?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,694

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DADOCTOR View Post
    Hello,

    I have been working on this problem for quite a long time now
    and I can fix it.

    see screenshot, links in navbar not spaced out correctly

    any help would be great

    Attachment 6463

    What browser are you using?

    I have checked via Win7 64Bit, Opera, Waterfox, IE9 and there is no issue with that navbar, the spacing is as it should be.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,694

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by waldvb View Post
    Can you explain how to make this navtab or move it form NavBar?
    Nothing extra has been made or placed, that is the standard navbar in the Links Directory.

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CareyCrew View Post
    Nothing extra has been made or placed, that is the standard navbar in the Links Directory.
    Standard? How to enable it. Look at the post picture and here:
    http://www.wood-furniture.biz/forums/links/

    I have NavTab as a part of NavBar. He has NavTab with Submit Links, Search, etc. in a different place. I like it. How to make this bar?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    51

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by waldvb View Post
    Standard? How to enable it. Look at the post picture and here:
    http://www.wood-furniture.biz/forums/links/

    I have NavTab as a part of NavBar. He has NavTab with Submit Links, Search, etc. in a different place. I like it. How to make this bar?
    This is standard nav bar that is default with the link directory

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,694

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by waldvb View Post
    Standard? How to enable it. Look at the post picture and here:
    http://www.wood-furniture.biz/forums/links/

    I have NavTab as a part of NavBar. He has NavTab with Submit Links, Search, etc. in a different place. I like it. How to make this bar?
    If you look at your site you will see that you already have navbar showing.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,694

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DADOCTOR View Post
    Hello,

    I have been working on this problem for quite a long time now
    and I can fix it.

    see screenshot, links in navbar not spaced out correctly

    any help would be great

    Attachment 6463

    I think your issue must be the banner advert, all adverts are blocked on my system and the spacing for your site is correct when I view it.

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CareyCrew View Post
    If you look at your site you will see that you already have navbar showing.
    I'm looking for NavTab like here - look at the picture. How to make it?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,694

    Default

    As I said, you already have that on your site, see the attached image.

    Dadoctors site only looks different because his forum skin is designed that way.

  11. #11

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CareyCrew View Post
    As I said, you already have that on your site, see the attached image.

    Dadoctors site only looks different because his forum skin is designed that way.
    I know I have NavTab. I'm asking how to make like his.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,694

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by waldvb View Post
    I know I have NavTab. I'm asking how to make like his.
    How many times does it need saying? There is nothing to make, that is a standard navbar, it is the forum skin that configures it that way.

  13. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CareyCrew View Post
    How many times does it need saying? There is nothing to make, that is a standard navbar, it is the forum skin that configures it that way.
    I know it is the skin. I'm asking how to make changes in skin(template) to have this navbar. I was looking in Style Manager. But I can't find out what to do.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    51

    Default

    I did not make any changes to have this navbar

    Install Link Directory = Navbar Nothing more, No edits, No code, No template changes

    Cant tell you any more because I installed Link Directory it and there it was!

  15. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DADOCTOR View Post
    I did not make any changes to have this navbar

    Install Link Directory = Navbar Nothing more, No edits, No code, No template changes

    Cant tell you any more because I installed Link Directory it and there it was!

    You have problem with images - you can see it in IE9 and Chrome.
    Last edited by waldvb; 06-13-2012 at 02:31 PM.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    DADOCTOR - What version of vBa Links and vBulletin are you running? Have you modified your 'adv_links_navbar' template at all?

    waldvb - Go to Admin CP => vBa Links Directory => Modify Settings => Main Options and set the "Navbar Link Position" setting to "None" and that will change how the vBa Links navigation is displayed. You'll then need to add your own custom link to the navbar for vBa Links.
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  17. #17

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brian View Post
    DADOCTOR - What version of vBa Links and vBulletin are you running? Have you modified your 'adv_links_navbar' template at all?

    waldvb - Go to Admin CP => vBa Links Directory => Modify Settings => Main Options and set the "Navbar Link Position" setting to "None" and that will change how the vBa Links navigation is displayed. You'll then need to add your own custom link to the navbar for vBa Links.
    Thanks for the info. This is what I was looking for.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Removed VBull NavBar and spacing was messed up...
    By shooptek in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-04-2009, 01:54 PM
  2. Spacing Bug
    By iardon in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-21-2007, 12:19 PM
  3. Spacing
    By Wired Mike in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-15-2005, 02:47 PM
  4. Spacing above and below navbar/BCrumb
    By deb0 in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-20-2005, 11:29 PM
  5. Border Problems & Navbar Spacing
    By Spikeh in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-23-2004, 08:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •