Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Sub Menus of two Two Menus displaying at the same Time

  1. #1

    Default Sub Menus of two Two Menus displaying at the same Time

    After recently upgrading to vB 4.2.0. I see that two separate menu - sub menus run over each other. See the menu for these two menu labels: 'Books and Videos' and 'Links'

    http://namaskar-africana.com/dynamics/index.php

    It appears that the 'Forum' Menu's sub menus run over the other two. The Forum Menu is still highlighted even after either of the other two Menu's are selected.

    Any suggestions, how I might fix this ?

    Thanks
    cammot

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    Thank you for pointing this out, it looks like a plugin was accidentally left out of the last release. You can correct the problem by downloading the files from here again, uploading the admincp/vbadyna_install.php file to your server, then going to it in your browser and selecting the option to reinstall the vB plugins. Or, you can just add a new plugin with the following values:

    Product: vBadvanced Dynamics
    Hook Location: navigation_tab_complete
    Title: Nav Tab
    Execution Order: 5
    Plugin PHP Code:
    PHP Code:
    if (VBA_SCRIPT == 'dynamics')
    {
        
    $tabid 0;

    Active: Yes
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks Brian. That works perfect !. Appreciate it.

    The only pending issue, is that I still have the problem with the 'Links' tab. Is there a code that you can provide like you did for the Dynamics ?.

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    It's the same for vBa Links, except you use this for the first line of the plugin PHP code:
    PHP Code:
    if (VBA_SCRIPT == 'links_directory'
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  5. #5

    Default

    Thanks Brian - It worked - many thanks.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Link menus
    By Magz in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 04:18 PM
  2. Navigation Menus
    By dieselpowered in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-24-2007, 11:25 AM
  3. Menus Behind Modules
    By dieselpowered in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-22-2005, 08:56 PM
  4. New Menus ...
    By Zantheus in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-29-2005, 02:16 PM
  5. drop menus
    By GameTavernNeo in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 01-12-2005, 04:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •