Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: search from a drop down menu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    28

    Default search from a drop down menu

    Basically if someone selects an item I want it to search these 8 fields. The item name could be in any of them.

    Can anyone help me make this work. Also once we get it work I want to add additional drop down menus to refine it.

    <form action="search.php" method="post">
    <input name="s" type="hidden" value="{vb:raw session.sessionhash}" />
    <input name="do" type="hidden" value="searchresults" />
    <input type="hidden" name="securitytoken" value="{vb:raw bbuserinfo.securitytoken}" />
    <input type="hidden" name="cfields[]" value="field114" />
    <input type="hidden" name="cfields[]" value="field115" />
    <input type="hidden" name="cfields[]" value="field116" />
    <input type="hidden" name="cfields[]" value="field117" />
    <input type="hidden" name="cfields[]" value="field118" />
    <input type="hidden" name="cfields[]" value="field119" />
    <input type="hidden" name="cfields[]" value="field120" />
    <input type="hidden" name="cfields[]" value="field121" />
    <select name="Item">
    <option value="Item" selected="selected">Select Item</option>
    <option value="Item1">Item1</option>
    <option value="Item2">Item2</option>
    <option value="Item3">Item3</option>
    </select>
    <input accesskey="s" class="button" name="dosearch" type="submit" value="Search" />
    </form>

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,466

    Default

    What part exactly do you need help with? The form you posted above looks fine to me.
    Frequently Asked Questions
    CMPS Users Manual

    For vBadvanced software assistance, please use the support forums.
    Unsolicted PMs, IMs, and email will not be responded to.
    If you have a non-software related question or problem with your account, please submit a support ticket.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    28

    Default

    I get this when I run it.

    I would also like to have multiple drop downs to select.

    Basically I am using it to view entries that meet certain custom fields.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    28

    Default

    I got it to work but I am trying to get it to make the exact phrase.

    For instance if I select Florida I don't want it to bring up anything that says South Florida.
    Last edited by AndrewSimm; 09-21-2013 at 11:23 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Drop Down Menu
    By SwingTrader in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-06-2012, 09:53 AM
  2. VBA Links Search on Navbar Search Drop-Down
    By drynax in forum Modifications
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-17-2008, 03:41 PM
  3. Html drop-down menu bar
    By ericpsf in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 04:45 PM
  4. drop down menu
    By pepper in forum Add-On Modules & Modifications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-29-2004, 07:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •