Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Can't set forumpath for vba

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default Can't set forumpath for vba

    Hi guys,

    I recently had my forums moved to a different server within my host as the old servers they were on didn't have a high enough php version. I also switched from a Windows server to Linux.

    The forums themselves appear to be all in order, but I can't seem to get my vba to work. I have to put in the right forumpath but no matter what combination I try, it doesn't work.

    To explain how I have set my vba....
    1) I have made it my home page and called it portal.php rather than cmps_index.php or simply index.php.
    2) It is in the main folder for my website and the forums are in a subforum within that appropriately titled "forum".

    I don't know what I'm doing wrong or if I have forgotten a simple process, but considering everything else is working fine, I think this path is the only issue.
    Please help me find what this new path is supposed to be written as. =x

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    And before anyone mentions it, yes I have tried './forum' and no luck.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    49

    Default

    c:\program files\apache group\apache\htdocs\vb3

    via FTP, right click on your forum folder, path.

    Or contact your host regarding this.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blind-eddie View Post
    c:\program files\apache group\apache\htdocs\vb3

    via FTP, right click on your forum folder, path.

    Or contact your host regarding this.
    I know how to find the path, whatever I put in just won't work. I don't think you're understanding my query, here.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    49

    Default

    I do understand, Linux path and windows path are different.
    I am just trying to help.
    Maybe run the upgrade for vba and fix all paths.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blind-eddie View Post
    I do understand, Linux path and windows path are different.
    I am just trying to help.
    Maybe run the upgrade for vba and fix all paths.
    Sorry if it sounded like I was having a go at you because it wasn't meant to be read that way.
    Yeah, that's what I was thinking I might have to do, too. I'll try that next and report back.

    For whatever reason, I couldn't get it to work simply on the old server, either. It was trying to finally set up.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Do you see a white page with a message telling you to fix the path when you view you portal page?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blind-eddie View Post
    Do you see a white page with a message telling you to fix the path when you view you portal page?
    I see a white page saying this.

    Error occurred: 403 - forbidden
    Apache Server at: d1119699-24318.westnethosting.com.au

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Post your portal.php contents here in code brackets please.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Go into your acp, scroll down to maintenance, click View php info, search for DOCUMENT_ROOT, you will see the path to your forum

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    The forumpath file provides me with
    /var/www/vhosts/1/135085/webspace/httpdocs/expershia/forum

    The document_room provides me with
    /var/www/vhosts/1/135085/webspace/httpdocs/expershia


    And this is my "portal.php" contents.

    Code:
    <?php
    // ++=========================================================================++
    // || vBadvanced CMPS v4.1.0 (vB 4.0 - 4.1) - 140061
    // || © 2003-2011 vBadvanced.com - All Rights Reserved
    // || This file may not be redistributed in whole or significant part.
    // || http://www.vbadvanced.com
    // || Downloaded 02:53, Tue Jul 12th 2011
    // || 710140061_409318061073
    // ++ ========================================================================++
    
    error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~8192);
    define('THIS_SCRIPT', 'adv_index');
    define('VBA_PORTAL', true);
    define('VBA_SCRIPT', 'CMPS');
    define('VB_RELATIVE_PATH', 'forum');
    
    // ============================================
    // Enter the full path to your forum here
    // Example: /home/vbadvanced/public_html/forum
    // ============================================
    
    $forumpath = './webspace/httpdocs/expershia/forum';
    
    // ============================================
    // No Further Editing Necessary!
    // ============================================
    
    if ($forumpath)
    {
    	if (!is_dir($forumpath))
    	{
    		echo 'Invalid forum path specified! Please edit this file and be sure to include the correct path for your $forumpath variable.';
    		exit;
    	}
    
    	chdir($forumpath);
    }
    
    $phrasegroups = array();
    $globaltemplates = array();
    $actiontemplates = array();
    $specialtemplates = array();
    
    require_once('./includes/vba_cmps_include_template.php');
    require_once('./global.php');
    
    print_portal_output($home);
    
    ?>

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    49

    Default

    try using what the Doc_root says as the forum path and add it the the portal.php

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    49

    Default

    I am actually addressing this very issue on another site.
    Try this, create a duplicate of your home page, then deactivate the original home page. Look at site to see if the portal is showing.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blind-eddie
    try using what the Doc_root says as the forum path and add it the the portal.php

    I am actually addressing this very issue on another site.
    Try this, create a duplicate of your home page, then deactivate the original home page. Look at site to see if the portal is showing.
    Yes, I've already tried that as well. And other combinations of.

    Duplicating etc. did not work it seems.
    Neither did upgrading vba. I might have to try a complete uninstall then reinstall next if this isn't working. =x

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    49

    Default

    ok, on your vba page in acp, make all settings default for that page, save, then scroll down to the news section and uncheck default, edit what shows in the news. save and view your site.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blind-eddie View Post
    ok, on your vba page in acp, make all settings default for that page, save, then scroll down to the news section and uncheck default, edit what shows in the news. save and view your site.
    Alright. Thank you for trying to help, by the way.

    Okay, that's weird.... the images seem to be broken in the cp.
    Well, I think that's probably a clue to the problem.



    Edit: OKAY. I've narrowed down the problem, and I think I remember seeing this before....

    If I simply type in my url, nothing comes up : http://expershia.net
    And if I type in my full portal url, the page appears broken : http://expershia.net/portal.php

    I feel like I've missed something somewhere.... this is the problem with switching not only the domain name but host server within a short period of time. =x
    Last edited by Hikarin; 07-30-2015 at 01:35 AM.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Can you pm me login info to an account with acp access? I will have a look if you like?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Also add me to your Skype

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by blind-eddie View Post
    Can you pm me login info to an account with acp access? I will have a look if you like?

    - - - Updated - - -

    Also add me to your Skype
    Added, and I think I might have considered a possible problem.
    When they (my host) changed my server over they had to also change certain details to correspond with the change. Although everything but vbadvanced in working fine, me thinks that maybe the dbname might not be pointing to where vba likes it. I think it's pointing to the website folder rather than the forum folder within which is how I believe it used to be set up.
    It could be a config.php thing.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    49

    Default

    If that were the case your site would not show.

  19. #19

    Default

    i thing you created a duplicate of your home page

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. forumpath
    By MrPointyHead in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-18-2011, 06:46 AM
  2. forumpath help
    By mamashid in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-11-2010, 04:08 PM
  3. Forumpath..help?
    By dxflw in forum Pre-Installation Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-21-2008, 02:34 PM
  4. invalid forumpath specified! $forumpath variable.
    By mooremetal2 in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-19-2007, 03:59 PM
  5. Help me! to set forumpath
    By pordi in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2007, 12:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •