Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Cant Delete Module

  1. #1

    Exclamation Cant Delete Module

    I created a new module, and now whenever I choose delete out of that dropdown and hit save, it doesnt delete it? Very odd...


    Im not completely even sure how to do what I want to do, but I want a custom table, with navigation links to various sites. Im guessing a make a new module and choose template, then put in the code?

    Those are my two issues. Thanks!

  2. #2

    Default Re: Cant Delete Module

    I'm having the same problems.

    I have custom modules I had created in CMPS 1.0.1 that I can not delete




  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Cant Delete Module

    try internet explorer. firefox doesn't display the button.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    151

    Default Re: Cant Delete Module

    Firefox displays the button for me, And i can't delete them either

  5. #5

    Default Re: Cant Delete Module

    Quote Originally Posted by Xil Ze
    try internet explorer. firefox doesn't display the button.
    that was it, thank you..

    The dropdown is there, but the Go button was not

    You rock

    Thanks again




  6. #6

    Default Re: Cant Delete Module

    solved my problem too! Stupid firefox

  7. #7
    Administrator Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    34,434

    Default Re: Cant Delete Module

    If you'll look in your vba_cmps_admin.php file for this code:
    PHP Code:
                print_description_row(construct_phrase($vbphrase['x_tools'], $vbphrase['module']), 02'thead');
                echo 
    '<form action="vba_cmps_admin.php"><input type="hidden" name="modid" value="' $module['modid'] . '" />';
                
    print_label_row($vbphrase['select_an_action'], '<select name="do">' construct_select_options(array('noaction' => $vbphrase['please_select_one'], 'copymodule' => $vbphrase['copy'], 'removemodule' => $vbphrase['delete'])) . ' <input type="submit" value="' $vbphrase['go'] . '" />''''top'''true);
                echo 
    '</form>';

                
    $modtypes = array(
                    
    'noaction' => $vbphrase['please_select_one'], 
                    
    'chtype_php_file' => $vbphrase['file'], 
                    
    'chtype_template' => $vbphrase['template'], 
                    
    'chtype_bb_code' => $vbphrase['bb_code']
                );

                unset(
    $modtypes["chtype_$type"]);

                echo 
    '<form action="vba_cmps_admin.php"><input type="hidden" name="do" value="editmodule" /><input type="hidden" name="modid" value="' $module['modid'] . '" />';
                
    print_label_row(construct_phrase($vbphrase['change_x_type'], $vbphrase['module']), '<select name="chtype">' construct_select_options($modtypes) . ' <input type="submit" value="' $vbphrase['go'] . '" />'); 
    And replace it with this:
    PHP Code:
                print_description_row(construct_phrase($vbphrase['x_tools'], $vbphrase['module']), 02'thead');
                echo 
    '<form action="vba_cmps_admin.php"><input type="hidden" name="modid" value="' $module['modid'] . '" />';
                
    print_label_row($vbphrase['select_an_action'], '<select name="do">' construct_select_options(array('noaction' => $vbphrase['please_select_one'], 'copymodule' => $vbphrase['copy'], 'removemodule' => $vbphrase['delete'])) . '</select> <input type="submit" value="' $vbphrase['go'] . '" />''''top'''true);
                echo 
    '</form>';

                
    $modtypes = array(
                    
    'noaction' => $vbphrase['please_select_one'], 
                    
    'chtype_php_file' => $vbphrase['file'], 
                    
    'chtype_template' => $vbphrase['template'], 
                    
    'chtype_bb_code' => $vbphrase['bb_code']
                );

                unset(
    $modtypes["chtype_$type"]);

                echo 
    '<form action="vba_cmps_admin.php"><input type="hidden" name="do" value="editmodule" /><input type="hidden" name="modid" value="' $module['modid'] . '" />';
                
    print_label_row(construct_phrase($vbphrase['change_x_type'], $vbphrase['module']), '<select name="chtype">' construct_select_options($modtypes) . '</select> <input type="submit" value="' $vbphrase['go'] . '" />'); 
    Then that should take care of the problem in Firefox.

  8. #8
    passing-by phlogiston's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Woodlands, Scotland
    Posts
    43

    Default Re: Cant Delete Module

    I have a feeling the same problem (& similar fix) is there when trying to copy or delete pages?
    burning the bridges so we'd always dance the dance

    soon: vBulletin Events Listings

  9. #9

    Default Re: Cant Delete Module

    all the <select tags are missing their </select> closing tag in the admin. so that's why we have missing buttons... i was to update here, but Brian made most of the debug.. missing 2 select btw...

    btw, this is not a Firefox problem, but a XHTML compliance problem... to be compliant you have to close your starting tags everywhere... all browsers are the same now, not IE btw... (or, archaic browser...)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How do I delete??????
    By mawtenbiker in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-21-2005, 04:16 PM
  2. Cant delete new page
    By joeychgo in forum Troubleshooting / "How do I..." Questions
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-28-2004, 03:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •