Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 50

Thread: Site Navigation Module

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    93

    Default Site Navigation Module

    Hello,

    Can someone tell me how I can make a site navigation module for my CMPS homepage like the one on this site http://www.47r-squad.com/?

    Back before I upgraded to the vb4 suite I had a site navigation module that looked like the one on this page http://www.skywarnonline.com/ but now the code for that one won't work.

    I do like the sliding on the first page link but don't know where to start.

    Any help is appreciated...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,694

    Default

    That is the jquery navigation system, your best bet is to ask the admin how he did that.

    There are plenty of sites that do similar if you Google : http://www.1stwebdesigner.com/css/36...igation-menus/ is an example.

    There may also be a something at vbulletin.org

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    93

    Default

    Thanks for the response.

    I have just sent a message to the admin of that site and waiting/hoping to hear from him.

  4. #4

    Default

    I am having trouble adding extra links in my navigation area. I add all of the information and click save but nothing shows in my cpms.

    What am I doing wrong?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    444

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LaBella View Post
    I am having trouble adding extra links in my navigation area. I add all of the information and click save but nothing shows in my cpms.

    What am I doing wrong?
    Are you talking about the CMPS Nav Module, or the actual vBulletin NavBar?

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dragonsys View Post
    Are you talking about the CMPS Nav Module, or the actual vBulletin NavBar?
    CMPS Nav Module, through the Admin. CP.

    I add the information and hit save but nothing shows up

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    444

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LaBella View Post
    CMPS Nav Module, through the Admin. CP.

    I add the information and hit save but nothing shows up
    Have you added the Nav Module to your CMPS Pages?

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dragonsys View Post
    Have you added the Nav Module to your CMPS Pages?
    Yes from a previous version. I just had it updated by Brian, but cannot figure out how to edit the names of the links that are there, OR how to add another to link to directly to the PM feature.


    HELP ME!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    444

    Default

    ACP -> vBa CMPS -> Default Settings -> Site Navigation

    You should see something along the line of the attached screenshot
    Add your custom links in the bottom form

  10. #10

    Default

    I got there, but whatever I put in does not show up. I am a html and coding tard. Do you think you can tell me in layman's (LAME MAN) terms?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    444

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LaBella View Post
    I got there, but whatever I put in does not show up. I am a html and coding tard. Do you think you can tell me in layman's (LAME MAN) terms?
    Can yo upost a screenshot of that page so I can see what you are putting it int?

  12. #12

    Exclamation

    And this red text???

  13. #13

  14. #14

    Default

    Please HELP ME, someone...Anyone?!??!???!

  15. #15

    Default

    Fooking racking mah brains here!

  16. #16

    Default

    Am I even close?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    444

    Default

    Please allow time for someone to respond before you bump.

    That message means the Nav has been customized on one of your pages. You need to edit your CMPS Pages and scroll to the very bottom and look at the modules.

  18. #18

    Wink

    Quote Originally Posted by Dragonsys View Post
    Please allow time for someone to respond before you bump.

    That message means the Nav has been customized on one of your pages. You need to edit your CMPS Pages and scroll to the very bottom and look at the modules.
    Can you or someone I should be waiting for be more specific? I really and truly am asking for explicit help.

  19. #19

    Default

    It says the Homepage has settings customized for my welcome block and navigation. I cannot find anything. (Sorry for the early reply/bump)

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    444

    Default

    ACP -> vBa CMPS -> Edit Pages -> Homepage -> Advanced Options -> Site Navigation Options

    check all of the Use Default boxes (should be 4 of them) and then click on Save

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. how to add another seperate Site Navigation module.
    By Magik in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-30-2007, 10:24 AM
  2. Site Navigation Module
    By sensimilla in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-22-2006, 01:01 PM
  3. Site Navigation module problems
    By LiverpoolB in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-15-2006, 02:25 PM
  4. Site Navigation Module
    By Exitilus in forum Troubleshooting & Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-12-2006, 11:39 AM
  5. site navigation module
    By rsriverrat in forum "How Do I..." Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2006, 01:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •